CtelHeader10.jpg

Student Scholarship Expo

The 2016 Student Scholarship Expo

The 2016 Student Scholarship Expo was a great success thanks to the 324 undergraduate and graduate students, 105 faculty mentors, and 154 judges who participated in the event. We are especially pleased to announce the WINNERS of the 2016 Student Scholarship Expo (project titles and abstracts for the award winners and all EXPO participants can be found in the 2016 Expo Program):

The President's Award:

Undergraduate Recipient: Chelsie Tamms, Studio Art, Graphic Design, Spanish and Marketing; Faculty Mentor: Margaret Young, Department of Communications

Graduate Recipients: Brooke Kitts, Physical Therapy; Tiffany Marshall, Physical Therapy; Faculty Mentors: Dr. Stacie Bertram and Dr. Breanna Reynolds, Department of Physical Therapy and Health Sciences

The Provost's Award:

Undergraduate Recipient: Genevieve Prushinski, Dietetics and Psychology; Faculty Mentor: Amanda Newell, Department of Family and Consumer Science; and Dr. Claire Etaugh, Department of Psychology

Graduate Recipients: Nyssa Midden, Physical Therapy; William Seiler, Physical Therapy; Zach Shaw, Physical Therapy; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Melissa Peterson, Department of Physical Therapy and Health Sciences

The OSP Award for Multidisciplinary Integration:

Undergraduate Recipient: Abigail Craft, Hospitality Leadership and Marketing; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Kara Wolfe, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences

Graduate Recipient: Mohamed Elmakki, Mechanical Engineering; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Shannon Timpe, Department of Mechanical Engineering

The Distinguished Graduate Scholarship Prize:

Taskia Ahammad Kahn, Electrical and Computer Engineering; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Jing Wang, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

The Foster College of Business Award in Quantitative Areas:

Undergraduate Recipients: Alex Bronner, Finance and Economics, and Alana Kopp, Actuarial Science, Mathematics and Economics; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Amit Sinha

Graduate Recipient: Nicolas Crandall, Quantitative Finance; Faculty Mentors: Dr. Philip Horvath and Dr. Amit Sinha, Department of Finance and Quantitative Methods

The Foster College of Business Award in Qualitative Areas:

Undergraduate Recipients: Katie Dahlman, Organizational Communication and Management Leadership; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Larry Weinzimmer, Department of Management and Leadership

The Slane College of Communications and Fine Arts Award in the Fine Arts:

Undergraduate Recipient: Alison Walsh, Studio Art, Spanish, and Philosopy; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Sarah Glover, Department of Art

Graduate Recipient: Jessica Bingham, Art; Faculty Mentor: Heather Brammeier, Department of Art

The Slane College of Communications and Fine Arts Award in Communications:

Undergraduate Recipient: Shannon Schooley, Organizational Communication; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Elena Gabor, Department of Communications

The College of Education and Health Sciences Award in Education:

Undergraduate Recipient: Alexandra Vickery, Teacher Education; Faculty mentor: Dr. Patricia Chrosniak, Department of Teacher Education

Graduate Recipient: Alexandra Repke, Clinical Mental Health Counseling; Faculty Mentors: Dr. Jobie Skaggs and Dr. Kathleen Buchko, Department of Leadership in Education, Nonprofits and Counseling, and Dr. Cecile Arquette, Department of Teacher Education

The College of Education and Health Sciences Award in Health Sciences

Undergraduate Recipients: Amanda Jirka, Health Sciences; Alexandra Ping, Health Sciences; and Tiffany Springsteen, Health Sciences; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Brenda Pratt, Department of Physical Therapy and Health Sciences

Graduate Recipients: Sarah Beste, Physical Therapy; Brandon Donnelly, Physical Therapy; and Dan Routh, Physical Therapy; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Steven Tippett, Department of Physical Therapy and Health Sciences

The College of Education and Health Sciences Award in Family and Consumer Sciences:

Undergraduate Recipients: Julia Kulik, Dietetics; and Emily Foss, Dietetics; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Magdalena Sas, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences

Graduate Recipient: Alana Sims, Dietetics; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Magdalena Sas, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences

The Caterpillar College of Engineering and Technology Award in Civil Engineering and Construction:

Undergraduate Recipient: Ryan Ruff, Civil Engineering and Construction; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Imran Hossain, Department of Civil Engineering and Construction

Graduate Recipient: Manideep Tummalapudi, Civil Engineering and Construction; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Sihyun Kim, Department of Civil Engineering and Construction

The Caterpillar College of Engineering and Technology Award in Electrical and Computer Engineering:

Undergraduate Recipients: Timothy De Pasion, Electrical Engineering; Kevin Block, Electrical Engineering; Benjamin Roos, Electrical Engineering; and Alexander Schmidt, Electrical Engineering; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Gary Dempsey, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

The Caterpillar College of Engineering and Technology Award in Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering and Technology:

Undergraduate Recipient: Tyler Kauffman, Manufacturing Engineering, Business Leadership and Management; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Saeed Saboury, Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering and Technology

Graduate Recipient: Rakesh Ramasamy, Industrial Engineering; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Ye Li, Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering and Technology

The Caterpillar College of Engineering and Technology Award in Mechanical Engineering:

Undergraduate Recipients: Brad Zehr, Mechanical Engineering; Stefan Woloshyn, Mechanical Engineering; Ben Jones, Mechanical Engineering; Zach Gibbs, Mechanical Engineering; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Julie Reyer and Dr. Martin Morris, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Graduate Recipient: Joel Aralikatti, Mechanical Engineering; Faculty Mentor: Dr. David Zietlow, Department of Mechanical Engineering

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Award in the Humanities:

Undergraduate Recipient: Colton Wojnowski, Mechanical Engineering and Religious Studies; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Daniel Getz, Department of Religious Studies, Asian Studies Program

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Award in the Social Sciences:

Undergraduate Recipient: Sojourner White, Psychology and Spanish, Women's and Gender Studies; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Amy Scott, Department of History and Women's and Gender Studies Program

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Award in Mathematics and Sciences:

Undergraduate Recipients: Nicholas Luciani, Computer Science; Bradley Strickler, Computer Science; William Peters, Computer Science; Griffin Polonus, Mathematics and Computer Science; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Yun Wang, Department of Computer Science and Information Systems

Graduate Recipients: Colleen Heinemann, Computer Science; Faculty Mentor: Dr. Alexander Uskov, Department of Computer Science and Information Systems.

Please contact the Office of Sponsored Programs for more information about the event or to ask about having your group or club attend.