Advising Information

Advising checklist for undergraduate students

Before your advising session:

  • Print a copy of your degree audit report, available online.
  • Use the Class Schedule Worksheet to help plan your schedule.
  • Determine any outstanding university and general education or core curriculum requirements.
  • Determine which major requirements are outstanding.
  • Determine if any courses you plan to take have prerequisites that you have not completed. Course descriptions and prerequisites are listed in the Bradley University catalogs.
  • Create at least two proposed schedules for the upcoming term, including alternate courses in case any of your preferred courses are closed.
  • Decide if you are comfortable with the course load and courses.
  • Develop a list of questions you would like to ask your advisor.
  • As you near graduation, determine the semester in which you plan to complete your degree.

During your advising session:

  • Clarify outstanding university, general education or core curriculum, and major requirements with your advisor.
  • Review your degree audit with your advisor. If an adjustment needs to be made, ask your advisor to submit a “Degree Audit Exception Form” to the Registrar’s Office. For example, this form may be used to assign approved transfer courses to major requirements or for approved course substitutions in major requirements. You must check your degree audit to confirm that the adjustment occurred.
  • Show your tentative schedule to your advisor, and ask your advisor for suggestions about alternate courses.
  • Have your list of questions for your advisor ready. If your advisor cannot answer a question, ask for a referral to another office or department. If possible, get the name of the person who might be able to answer your question.

Advisors-Undergraduate

Your advisor's name is also listed in Webster. Log in and go to the "Other" tab. Refer to the list below, if your advisor is not listed in Webster.

UNIVERSITY PROGRAM (UNV)
Trillizio, Heitz 100 or call (309) 677-2420

  • Academic Exploration Program - Haines, Heitz 100
  • University Business - Jones, Baker 107
  • University Education & Health Science - Trillizio
  • University Engineering & Technology - Cobb, Jobst 125
  • University Liberal Arts & Sciences - Prescott, Bradley 226.

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Dean Radson (BAK 123 A) • Associate Dean O’Brien (BAK 123 B)

  • Accounting - Provided on Webster
  • Actuarial Science-Business - Provided on Webster
  • UNV Business - Provided on Webster
  • Business Management & Administration - Provided on Webster
  • Co-op Program Koeltzow
  • Economics - Provided on Webster
  • Entrepreneurship - Provided on Webster
  • International Business - Provided on Webster
  • Finance & Quantitative Methods - Provided on Webster
  • Marketing - Provided on Webster
  • Management Information Systems - Provided on Webster
  • Unclassified Business - Provided on Webster

COMMUNICATIONS & FINE ARTS
Dean Huberman (GCC 100) • Associate Dean Lawrence (GCC 100).

  • Art Incoming transfer students - See department chair
  • Art Education - Brammeier
  • Art History - Glover
  • Art-Studio • Ceramics - Carlson
  • Drawing - Gillespie
  • Graphic Design - Rowe, Will
  • Painting - Brammeier
  • Photography - LeJeune
  • Printmaking - Gillespie
  • Sculpture - Stolz
  • Communication • Advertising - Banning, Lawrence, Young
  • Incoming transfer students - Gullifor
  • Journalism - Dare, Netzley
  • Organizational Communication - Kasch, Gabor
  • Public Relations - Bruns, Xie
  • Television Arts & Electronic Media - Jacobs, Phillips, Zohoori
  • Sports Communication - Antunovic, Dickhaus, Gullifor, Smith
  • Unclassified - Frazier
  • Interactive Media - Cavanah, McGill, Ham
  • Music - Vroman
  • Music Business - Kelly
  • Music Composition - Heinemann
  • Music Education - (Instr., Vocal) Vroman, Walters
  • Music Performance - Vroman • [All music majors will be assigned to an applied music teacher for advising. Transfer students should see department chair for assignment]
  • Theatre Arts
    • Acting - Kanoff
    • Design - Arnold, Lohman
    • Directing - Kanoff
    • Literature - Stern
    • Management - Kanoff

EDUCATION & HEALTH SCIENCES
Dean Sattler (WES) • Associate Dean Russell-Chapin (WES)

  • Co-op Program - EHS Staff
  • HS - Bertram
  • Dietetics - Davidson, Newell, Nigg
  • Early Childhood Education - Antola Crowe, Arquette, Lee
  • Elementary Education - Arquette, Britner, Finson, Grant, Hunzicker, Nugent, Pardieck, Wolffe
  • Family and Consumer Sciences - Sas
  • FCS Minor - Choi
  • FCS-Secondary Education - Choi, Sas (FCS)
  • Community Wellness - Drake
  • Health Minor - Russell-Chapin
  • Health Science - Bertram, S. Bertram, Durr, Kelly, Peterson, Pratt, Reynolds, Sparks, Strubhar, Tippett, Weaver
  • Hospitality Leadership - Olds, Wolfe
  • K-12 Education (Art/Music) - Antola Crowe
  • Leadership Studies Minor - Chandler
  • Learning Behavior Specialist I - Johnson, Kuester, Lee, Lukowiak
  • Middle School Education - Chrosniak, Finson, Grant, Kasambira, McMullen
  • Nursing - Flannigan for assignment
  • Retail Merchandising - Brandes, Choi
  • High School Education - Grant, Kasambira, McMullen

ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY
Dean Akers (JOB 124) • Associate Dean Huggins (JOB 335) • Assistant Dean Reyer (JOB 110)

  • UNV Engineering - Cobb (transfer students by curriculum)
  • Civil Engineering - Maillacheruvu
  • CE Environmental - Fuessle
  • Construction - Elhouar, Wolfe
  • Electrical Engineering - See department for assignment
  • EE Computer Option - See department for assignment
  • Engineering Physics - Huggins
  • Industrial Engineering - See department for assignment
  • Manufacturing Engineering - Chen, Li, Guo
  • Manufacturing Engineering Technology – Chen, Saboury
  • Mechanical Engineering - See department for assignment
  • Unclassified Engineering & Technology - Cobb

LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES
Dean Jones (BR 226) • Associate Dean McConnaughay (BR 226)

  • Co-op Program - Smith
  • Actuarial Science-Math - Quigg
  • African-American Studies Minors - Hawkins
  • Anthropology Minors - Zant
  • Asian Studies Minor - Hogan
  • Biochemistry - Fry, McQuade
  • Biology - See department
  • Biology Minors - Morris
  • Chemistry Freshmen - Andersh; Sophomores - Flint; Juniors - Remsen; Seniors - Haverhals
  • Chemistry Pre-Professional - Andersh, Moroz
  • Computer Science and Information Systems - Dolins, Doran, Lin, A. Uskov, V. Uskov, Wang
  • Computer Science and Information Systems Minors - Dolins
  • Criminal Justice Studies - Curtis, Scott, C. Williams, Zant
  • Economics - See department bulletin board or BAK 209
  • English - See department Administrative Assistant (BR 380)
  • Environmental Science Biology - Morris
  • Chemistry - Campbell
  • Physics - Wang
  • Ethics Minor - Kelley
  • French - Hertich
  • German - Hagen
  • History - Brown
  • Interdisciplinary Program - McConnaughay
  • International Studies - Bukowski, J. Bukowski, Kim, Tarzi
  • Latin American Studies Minor - Cisneros
  • Mathematics - Alvin, Bedenikovic, Carty, Kasube, Lang, McAsey, Mou, Xue, Nanyes, Quigg, Timm, S. Yildirim, T. Yolcu
  • Mathematics Minor - McAsey
  • Medical Laboratory Sciences - Fry, Campbell
  • Neuroscience Minor - Cady, Koeltzow
  • Philosophy - Greene, Kelley, Niculescu
  • Physics - Wang
  • Political Science - Burmilia, Curtis, Dannehl, Gobeyn, Reed
  • Psychology - See department or check the "Other" tab in Webster
  • Russian and East European Studies Minor - Bukowski
  • Religious Studies - Fuller, Getz, Oliver, Zaborowski
  • Social Work - Amos, Evens, Moody
  • Sociology - See department (BR 112)
  • Sociology Minor - Crawford
  • Spanish - Barajas, Cisneros, Courtad, Kessler, Portocarrero
  • West European Studies Minor - Gobeyn
  • Women and Gender Studies - Scott
  • High School Teacher Preparation for LAS
    • Biology - Morris
    • Chemistry - Schnupf
    • English - See department Administrative Assistant
    • History - Brown
    • Mathematics - See department
    • Physics - Wang
    • Social Science - Brown, Hawkins, P. Jones, Toxqui-Garay, J. Williams

Non Degree Seeking Undergraduate Students
Undergraduate Admissions (Visitors Center)

Advisors-Graduate

GRADUATE SCHOOL (GRD)
Dean Bakken (BR 200)

  • Accounting - Adams
  • Art-MA or MFA - Gillespie
  • Biology - Stabenau
  • Business Administration- Johanssen
  • Business Administration Executive Track - Johanssen
  • Chemistry/Biochemistry - Bosma
  • Civil Engineering - Schattler
  • Computer Science - Liu, Park
  • Computer Information Systems - Uskov
  • Clinical Mental Health Counseling - Skaggs for assignment
  • Curriculum & Instruction - Antola Crowe, Finson
  • Educational Administration - Tripses for assignment
  • Electrical Engineering - Lu
  • English - Swafford, Moloney, Vickroy
  • Environmental Science Education - Wolffe
  • Industrial Engineering - Krishnamoorthi
  • Manufacturing Engineering - Chen
  • Mechanical Engineering - Mehta
  • Non Degree Seeking - Carroll
  • Nonprofit Leadership - McMillan, Schifeling
  • Nursing - Erickson for assignment
  • Online Counseling (Clinical Mental Health & School)- Del Rio
  • Online Nursing - Borton, Erickson
  • Physical Therapy - Bertram, Kelly, Peterson, Pratt, Reynolds, Sparks, Strubhar, Tippett, Weaver
  • School Counseling - Davison Avilés for assignment
  • STEM Education - Morris
  • Dietetic Internship– Newell