Bradley Speech Team 2013 State Champions

March 5, 2013

This past weekend at Northern Illinois University the Bradley Speech Team brought home its 13th consecutive State Championship scoring an impressive 312 points besting 2nd place Illinois State University (120 pts) and 3rd place North Central College (77 pts).  In addition to the team title, students brought home state championships in 9 of the 11 events.  

The State Tournament is also the qualifier for the Interstate Oratorical Contest (IOC), where two students from each state compete at the country's oldest and most prestigious public speaking contest.  This year, Brooke Stevenson (Sr.) and Jacoby Cochran (Sr.) qualified to represent Illinois by winning 1st and 2nd, respectively, in Oratory.  Not only does winning Oratory qualify Stevenson for IOC, but the award also holds a special place in the hearts of the Bradley family because it is named after Curt Byars '07, Bradley Alum who held a passion for the power of persuasion and was taken at an all too young of age. 

Students capturing State Titles include: Sr. Jacoby Cochran (Top Overall Speaker, Impromptu Speaking), Jr. Kaybee Brown (Dramatic Interpretation, Prose Interpretation), Jr. AJ Curry (Informative Speaking), Jr. Gabby Dillon (Poetry Interpretation), Sr. Brooke Stevenson (After Dinner Speaking, Oratory), So. Talan Tyminski (Extemporaneous Speaking), Sr. Justin Restaino and Sr. Ryan Tinlin (Duo Interpretation). Adding to the effort to bring home the State

Title were:

Kaybee Brown (Jr. Theater Major from Chicago, IL)- 1st Dramatic Interpretation, 1st Prose Interpretation, 5th Poetry Interpretation, 2nd Duo Interpretation

Jacoby Cochran (Sr. Philosophy Major from Chicago, IL)- 1st Overall Speaker, 1st Impromptu Speaking, 2nd  After Dinner Speaking, 2nd Informative Speaking, 2ndOratory, 3rd Extemporaneous Speaking

AJ Curry (Jr. Communication Major from Palatine, IL)- 1st Informative Speaking, 3rd Oratory

Gabby Dillon (Jr. Communication Major from Chicago, IL)- 1st Poetry Interpretation, 3rd Program Oral Interpretation, 5th Duo Interpretation

Aaron Fullman (Sr. Communication Major from Anaheim, CA)- 5th Dramatic Interpretation

Ben Gaddis (Sr. Communication Major from St. Charles, IL)- 4th After Dinner Speaking, 5th Extemporaneous Speaking

Lauren Galloway (Fr. English Major from Morris, IL)- 5th After Dinner Speaking

Junior Ocasio (Sr. Communication Major from Cleveland, OH)- 4th Poetry Interpretation, 4th Prose Interpretation, 2nd and 5th Duo Interpretation

Justin Restaino (Sr. Communication Major from Fullerton, CA)- 1st Duo Interpretation, 4th Program Oral Interpretation

Brooke Stevenson (Sr. Psychology Major from Fremont, CA)- 1st Oratory, 1st After Dinner Speaking, 2nd Prose Interpretation, 4th Duo Interpretation

Ryan Tinlin (Sr. Psychology Major from Dellroy, OH)- 2nd Overall Speaker, 1st and 4th Duo Interpretation, 3rd Informative Speaking, 5th Prose Interpretation, 4thCommunication Analysis

Talan Tyminski (So. Political Science Major from Ballwin, MO)- 1st Extemporaneous Speaking, 6th Communication Analysis

Congratulations to the Bradley Speech Team members and coaches Ken Young, Director of Forensics and Tanya Melendez, Assistant Director of Forensics on the outstanding win.