Academic Achievement Ceremony
The College of Education and Health Sciences recognized students and faculty at the annual year-end banquet. Honors were given to the following:
Academic Achievement Awards
For undergraduates with a GPA of 3.4 or higher and graduate students with a GPA of 3.75 or higher
Educational Administration
Shanna Shipman
Clinical Mental Health Counseling
Chrystal Downs
Amy Dunton
Mary Hosbrough
Cheryl Krus
Danielle McCoy
Lori McCoy
Kaitlyn Mussar
Megan Olszewski
Kristen Vonachen
Tara Wellenreiter
Joshua Wolfinsohn
Jacqueline Wroblewski
School Counseling
Carissa Alig
Jasmine Jones
Celia Love
Lauren Schmidt
Laura Stewart
Jared Voelker
Human Service Administration
Lauren Campbell
Kaci Green
Amanda George
Ashley Pierce
Brett Williams
Amanda Westpfahl
Family & Consumer Science
Kurt Bucker
Lindsey Burton
Anna Bye
Shannon Clawson
Stephanie Dunworth
Mary Cate Eklund
Claire Fowler
Amy Frank
Wendy Hasse
Elizabeth Hays
Stephany Johnson
Hannah Koci
Brooke Kromphardt
Katarina Mangieri
Layne McCabe
Ashley Mooney
Jessica O’Hara
Emily Peterson
Marsha Ruiz
Brooke Sharp
Andrea Slick
Josh Strange
Mark Wagner
Valerie Wass
Bradley Weaver
Health Science
Hannah Booker
Alexsandra Brasen
Jamie Brown
Johnny Contreras
Evan Corsolini
Colleen Courtney
Marie Del Bosque
Cole Dill
Braxton Ehnert
Alexander Giordano
Emily Hand
Kaitlynn Holshouser
Allie Hufford
Taylor Johnson
Kathryn Knott
Lisa Kornita
Zachary Kovacevic
Matthew Kresnicka
Michael McClellan
Carly Miles
Matthew Miller
Callie Meyers
Steffen O’Brien
Caitlin Pribble
Elizabeth Reed
Ellen Silver
Patrick Tan
Efstratio Trilikis
Jenna Urbaniak
Kelly Weigand
Andrew Zimmerman
Doctor of Physical Therapy
Abby Allen
Shannon Bowar
Cowan Brown
Adair Gardnew
Kurt Gottlieb
Ross Johnson
Tyler Lampe
Brittany Mulderink
Kelsey Nevell
Samson Nguyen
Joseph Olfosson
Lauren Schlink
Stephanie Schintker
Jennifer Schrage
Matthew Schultz
Carolyn Sobieski
Nursing
Kari Allen
Amanda Bianchetta
Elizabeth Brown
Barbara Bryant
Taelor Coughlin
Emma Gaulke
Hannah Ingrum
Kelley Kasper
Morgan Kelly
Kelsey Klaus
Kaitlyn Kosman
Madison Manning
Emily Maybach
Courtney Minner
Chelsea Mueller
McLaine Parkinson
Allison Perez
Chelsey Rolando
Andrea Signaigo
Kaylin Slattery
Kristin Tomczyk
Julia Vojtsek
Nursing Master’s Program
Leya Alquwaism
Emily Corona
Darcie Davis
Gretchen Estill
Ashley Falkner
Emily Kelly
Amanda Krausz
Teacher Education
Jessica Altshul
Lauren Antowiak
Brett Bandy
Bryana Banks
Maria Bates
Nicole Carey
Haley Corrigan
Ashley Dalluge
Meghan Dennison
Kellie Evanish
Kimberly Garcia
Colleen Geraghty
Ciera Harvill
Nichelle Hibbler
Stephanie Hilton
Bridget Jessen
Ashley Kichure
Megan LaPage
Emily LaValle
Amanda Lavin
Colleen Leonard
Sara Melton
Emily Miller
Katherine Mui
Kelly Nelson
Elizabeth Norris
Kelly Prevo
Elizabeth Rosenblatt
Stephanie Rumbold
Kathleen Schremp
Jessica Stanton
Laura Steubinger
Elizabeth Strba
Tabitha Sullivan
Stephanie Valko
Ciarra Wallin
Nicholas Young
Curriculum and Instruction Master’s Program
Donna Klima
Outstanding Co-Op/Intern of the Year
Brendon David
2014-2015 Global Scholars
Hannah Booker
Alexsandra Brasen
Elizabeth Brown
Molly Cummings
Tara Early
Hannah Ingrum
Rachel Land
Brianne Machak
Madisen Manning
Courtney Minner
Chelsea Mueller
Callie Myers
Atlee Sprague
2014-2015 Academic Hall of Fame
Jessica Altshul
Scholarships
Teacher Education
Albert F. Siepert Memorial Scholarship Fund
Kristi Guzman
Elizabeth Hart
Lauren Lemanski
Sarah McGrail
Cassandra Niel
Bonifield Prize
Emily LaCost
Katie Scaramella
Anna Taylor
Patricia Wojcik
John E. Martin Endowed Memorial Scholarship
Sumayya Qudrat
Leo G. Bent Award
Claire Annes
Andrea Barr
Jay Mehta
Justin Wild
Mildred A. Gove Endowed Scholarship
Mary Downen
Johnica Haynes
Adelina Gutierrez
Samantha Burch
Scholarships
Nursing
Anglin Endowed Scholarship for Nursing
Kaitlyn Hjerpe
Charlotte Pate Awl Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Carly Gurrieri
Charlotte Barbour Endowed Scholarship
Alexandra Carlson
Kassidy Gietl
Dr. Joan M. Kulpa Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Amanda Chung
Joseph S. and Helen M. Kulpa Endowed Scholarship
Brenna Clark
Alberta Morris Nursing Scholarship
Symphony Posley
Karin C. Nelson Endowed Nursing Scholarship
Dayna Palm
Hannah Mayfield
June I. Snow Endowed Scholarship in Nursing
Meghan Enright
Maureen Dolan
Pflederer Family Nursing Scholarship
Mackenzie Mroz
Neuhoff Endowed Scholarship
Linda Ste Marie
Leadership in Education, Human Services, and Counseling
Margaret J. Burke Endowed Scholarship
Jaime E. Berry
Stella O’Hanlon Endowed Scholarship
Nicole R. Zasada
Clyde R. & Jannis L. Smith Endowed Scholarship
Megan L. White
Wm. C. Hasselbacher Memorial Scholarship
Dawn M. Rhoda
Family and Consumer Sciences
Lela M. Adams Memorial Scholarship
Rochelle Gehrke
Clara Gilgan Endowed Scholarship
Katherine Bartholomew
Helen C. Hopper Memorial Endowed Scholarship
Chelsey George
Lila S. Linder Home Economics Endowed Scholarship
Megan Price
Ruth K. Martin Endowed Scholarship
Jessica Bahling
Jane & William Reid Endowed Scholarship
Celine Coleman
G. Katherine Watson Scholarship
Kelly Beal
Sara Petty
Adene Wilson Endowed Scholarship
Emma Walser
Doris Wilson Endowed Scholarship
Malgorzata Kaniewski
C.C. Wheeler/Mildred Arnold Scholars
Abigail Craft
Annie Drummond
Kaela Giles
Erin Leland
Genevieve Prushinski
Anna Smith
Carolyn Stewart
Sarah Wagner
Katherine R. Noe Mellen, Ph.D., RD. Award
Wendy Hasse
Emily Peterson
Dr. Nina Collins Award
Abby Craft
Kappa Omicron Nu Outstanding Freshman Award
Malgorzata Kaniewski
Physical Therapy and Health Science
Physical Therapy Endowed Scholarship
Whitney Dehler
William Seiler
Zack Shaw
Dr. Bernard & Sandra Cahill Endowed Scholarship
Michelle Ditmars
Kyle Dodge
Ryan Lynch
David & Sharon Broski Scholarship
Megan Flynn
Taylor Schweigert
Faculty Honors
Center for Research and Service Faculty Award:
Dr. Deitra Kuester
Joan L. Sattler Faculty Award for Excellence in Teaching
Dr. Hwa Lee