Reception for Outstanding Foster College of Business Graduates

Foster College of Business Outstanding Undergraduate Students

Additional images

May 16, 2014

The Foster College of Business had its Reception for Outstanding Students at the Markin Center on Friday, May 16.  Congratulations to all of our award winners!  To see more pictures of the reception, be sure to visit our Facebook and Flickr pages.

OUTSTANDING GRADUATE STUDENTS

  • Outstanding Master in Business Administration Student – Kevin Cioni
  • Outstanding EMBA Student – Jennifer Ulrich
  • Outstanding Master of Science in Accounting Student – Drew Giles
  • Federation of Schools of Accountancy Award – Anthony Isherwood
  • Outstanding Graduate in Master of Science Quantitative Finance – Fadil Ramadani

OUTSTANDING UNDERGRADUATE STUDENTS

  • College Wide – Kalman Goldberg Awards
    • Emylee Anderson
    • Tyler Beason
    • Allison Burtoft
    • Seth Eleasser
    • Drew Giles
    • Abby Green
    • Jessica Groszek
    • Melissa Hegg
    • Kari Lapin
    • Lauren Mullikin
    • Kevin Nobbe
    • Laura O’Radnik
    • Robert J. Saner Awards for Superior Academic Achievement – Adam Koch and Ashlyn Smith

ACCOUNTING

  • John M. Ruble Outstanding Accounting Student Award – Amy Stramich (2013)
  • John M. Ruble Outstanding Accounting Senior Award – Drew Giles (2012)
  • Baker Tilly Virchow Krause Accounting Award – Michael Theusch (2013)
  • Heinold-Banwart, Ltd. Annual Accounting Award – Drew Giles (2013)
  • Caterpillar Accounting Awards – Kara Dather (2013) and Jeremy Monroe (2013)
  • Institute of Management Accountants Awards – Kelsey Bussone (2013) and Amy Stramich (2012)
  • Arthur G. Mehl Scholarship – Anthony Isherwood (2013)
  • Harold M. Nix Scholarship – Kara Dather (2012)

ECONOMICS

  • Denzil Austin Award – Jared Martin and Brian Newlon
  • Robin Lindstromberg Award – Brian Newlon

ENTREPRENEURSHIP, TECHNOLOGY & LAW

  • Academic Achievement Award – Sara Lewis
  • James E. Fussell Memorial Awards – Eric Gottschalk (MIS) and Sara Lewis (ENT)
  • Fred Fry Scholarship – Sara Lewis

MANAGEMENT AND LEADERSHIP

  • Academic Achievement Awards
    • Emylee Anderson
    • Hayley Bass
    • Emily Birge
    • Samantha Caldwell
    • Jessica Chappell
    • Jennifer Dukes
    • Allie Falter
    • Jessica Groszek
    • Katie Hardman
    • Melissa Hegg
    • Jennifer Hoekstra
    • Natalie Nimmo
    • Kaitlyn Sliwski
    • Ryan Soch
    • Richard I. Hartman Endowed Scholarship – Katie Hardman
    • James E. Fussell Memorial Award – Emylee Anderson

FINANCE AND QUANTITATIVE METHODS

  • Academic Excellence Awards
    • Alon Badat
    • Scott Davis
    • Roxanne Gourley
    • Alex Kapustka
    • Roslyn J. Peters
    • Ashlyn J. Smith
    • Outstanding Graduate in Finance – Kristen Covey
    • Outstanding Graduate in Actuarial Science – Kevin Nobbe
    • Outstanding Graduate in Quantitative Methods – Tyler Beason

MARKETING

  • Rustan Kosenko Academic Excellence Award – Laura O’Radnik
  • Cavusgil Award for Outstanding International Business Students – Allison Burtoft and Lauren Mullikin
  • Marketing Excellence Awards – Abby Green, Kari Lapin and Laura O’Radnik
  • The Paul E. Arney Outstanding Marketing Student Award – Abby Green
  • Mateer Scholarship – Cody Kentzel
  • The Procter & Gamble Distributing Company Sales Awards – Kathryn Niestrom (2014) and Tanner Peterson (2013)
  • FCB Global Scholars
    • Allison Burtoft
    • Jennifer Dukes
    • Alyssa Fara
    • Anthony Isherwood
    • Erik Johnson
    • Lauren Mullikin
    • Kevin Nobbe
    • Ivan Orozco
    • Keegan Quinby
    • Sarah Rossmann
    • Josh Wallrich

FACULTY AWARDS

  • Dean’s Student Advisory Council Academic Advisor of the Year – Alison Jones
  • Student Organization Advisor of the Year – Dr. Simon Petravick
  • Phi Chi Theta Faculty of the Year – Dr. Simon Petravick