Speech_national.jpg

National Results

A Tradition of Excellence

Since 1978, the Bradley Speech Team has won thirty-nine AFA and NFA national championships. This record of success is unmatched by any other forensic or academic program in history.

Team Sweepstakes (21 championships) 

  • 1978 – did not compete 1979 – Second Place 1980 – National Champions
  • 1981 – National Champions 1982 – National Champions 1983 – National Champions
  • 1984 – National Champions 1985 – National Champions 1986 – National Champions
  • 1987 – National Champions 1988 – National Champions 1989 – National Champions
  • 1990 – National Champions 1991 – National Champions 1992 – National Champions
  • 1993 – National Champions 1994 – Second Place 1995 – Second Place
  • 1996 – National Champions 1997 – National Champions 1998 – National Champions
  • 1999 – National Champions 2000 – National Champions 2001 – Second Place
  • 2002 – Second Place 2003 – Fourth Place 2004 – Fifth Place
  • 2005 – Second Place 2006 – Third Place 2007 – Fourth Place
  • 2008 – Second Place 2009 – Fourth Place 2010 – National Champions
  • 2011 – Second Place 2012 - National Champions

Individual Achievement

In 1979, a Bradley Speech team competitor won AFA in poetry. This was the first time that anyone had won an individual national championship from Bradley and it marked the beginning of a tradition of excellence. Since then, Bradley University has had one hundred and forty-three individual national champions. No other team has attained half as many.

AFA (69 individual titles) 

  • 1979 – POETRY – Tim Gamble
  • 1980 – POETRY – Dawne Mosely
  • 1980 – PROSE – Tami Gearing
  • 1981 – IMPROMPTU – Andy Heaton
  • 1981 – POETRY – Carolyn Mungo
  • 1982 – COMM ANALYSIS – Andy Heaton
  • 1982 – EXTEMP – Andy Heaton
  • 1983 – COMM ANALYSIS – Sam Marcosson
  • 1983 – EXTEMP – Sam Marcosson
  • 1983 – PERSUASION – Dave Alabach
  • 1983 – POETRY – Margie Kestner
  • 1984 – DRAMA – Greg Dolph
  • 1984 – DUO – Dolph/Johannsen
  • 1984 – PERSUASION – Diedre Wallace
  • 1985 – COMM ANALYSIS – Tracy Anderson
  • 1985 – DRAMA – Greg Dolph
  • 1985 – DUO – Clue/Alabach
  • 1985 – IND SWEEPS – Greg Dolph
  • 1986 – DRAMA – Greg Dolph
  • 1986 – IND SWEEPS – Greg Dolph
  • 1986 – PROSE – Greg Dolph
  • 1987 – COMM ANALYSIS – Steve Markov
  • 1987 – DUO – Bass/Skeffington
  • 1987 – EXTEMP – Tom Doyle
  • 1987 – IND SWEEPS – Tom Doyle
  • 1987 – PROSE – Ken Klawitter
  • 1988 – AFTER-DINNER – David Awl
  • 1988 – DUO – Spengel/Mancini
  • 1988 – IND SWEEPS – Ken Klawitter
  • 1988 – POETRY – Sarah Braun
  • 1989 – AFTER-DINNER – Jeff Sculley
  • 1989 – DRAMA – Sarah Braun
  • 1989 – DUO – Sculley/Mancini
  • 1989 – POETRY – Sarah Braun
  • 1990 – IMPROMPTU – Michael Jacoby 
  • 1990 – PERSUASION – Amy Olsen
  • 1991 – IND SWEEPS – Karon Bowers
  • 1992 – AFTER-DINNER – Karon Bowers
  • 1992 – DRAMA – Jason Davidson
  • 1992 – IND SWEEPS – Karon Bowers
  • 1992 – INFORMATIVE – Karon Bowers
  • 1992 – PERSUASION – Karon Bowers
  • 1993 – DRAMA – August Benassi
  • 1994 – PERSUASION – Jim Brazell
  • 1995 – IND SWEEPS – August Benassi
  • 1995 – PROSE – Ed Reed
  • 1996 – AFTER-DINNER – Ben Lohman
  • 1996 – DUO – Butler/Russ
  • 1996 – IND SWEEPS – August Benassi
  • 1996 – POI – August Benassi
  • 1997 – AFTER-DINNER – Ben Lohman
  • 1997 – DUO – Post/Grafe
  • 1997 – PROSE – Gina Post
  • 1999 – DRAMA – Jill Valentine
  • 1999 – PERSUASION – Sarah Meinen
  • 2002 – AFTER-DINNER – Eric Long
  • 2004 – AFTER-DINNER – Jon Meinen
  • 2007 – POETRY – Emambu Atabong
  • 2008 – AFTER-DINNER – Erin McCarthy
  • 2008 – DUO – Atabong/Misigaro
  • 2009 – PROSE – Amanda Voirol
  • 2009 – DUO – Boyer/Voirol
  • 2010 – DRAMA – Amanda Voirol
  • 2010 – DUO – Boyer/Voirol
  • 2010 – IND SWEEPS – Amanda Voirol
  • 2012 - COMM ANALYSIS - Jacoby Cochran
  • 2012 - DUO - Cochran/Restaino
  • 2012 - IND SWEEPS - Jacoby Cochran
  • 2012 - POETRY - Cecil Blutcher

NFA (72 individual titles)  

  • 1981 – EXTEMP – Andy Heaton
  • 1981 – POETRY – Carolyn Mungo
  • 1982 – IMPROMPTU – Tom McCarthy
  • 1982 – PERSUASION – Dennis Upah
  • 1983 – IMPROMPTU – Sam Marcosson
  • 1983 – RHET CRIT – Sam Marcosson
  • 1984 – DUO – Gibson/Winebruner
  • 1984 – IMPROMPTU – David Alabach
  • 1984 – PENTATHLON – Brad Johansen
  • 1984 – PROSE – Tim Clue
  • 1984 – RHET CRIT – Steve Sudhoff
  • 1985 – DUO – Alexander/Dolph
  • 1985 – POETRY – Greg Dolph
  • 1985 – RHET CRIT – Tracy Anderson
  • 1986 – DUO – Dolph/Spengel
  • 1986 – INFORMATIVE – Brian Welch
  • 1986 – PENTATHLON – Greg Dolph
  • 1986 – PERSUASION–Kay Hriensaitong
  • 1986 – PROSE – Greg Dolph
  • 1987 – DUO – Klawitter/Skeffington
  • 1988 – DUO – Spengel/Mancini
  • 1988 – EXTEMP – Michael Jacoby 
  • 1989 – AFTER-DINNER – Jeff Sculley
  • 1989 – DUO – Braun/Farrugio
  • 1989 – EXTEMP – Michael Jacoby
  • 1989 – POETRY – Sarah Braun
  • 1990 – POETRY – Sarah Braun
  • 1991 – INFORMATIVE – Tony Brooks
  • 1991 – PENTATHLON – Karon Bowers
  • 1991 – PERSUASION – Athena Papachronis
  • 1991 – PROSE – Amy Olsen
  • 1991 – RHET CRIT – Karon Bowers
  • 1992 – EXTEMP – Patrick O’Shaughnessy
  • 1992 – IMPROMPTU – Ronnie Stewart
  • 1992 – PENTATHLON – Ronnie Stewart
  • 1992 – RHET CRIT – Ronnie Stewart
  • 1993 – EXTEMP – Patrick O’Shaughnessy
  • 1993 – IMPROMPTU – Eric Martin
  • 1993 – INFORMATIVE – Ed Reed
  • 1993 – PERSUASION – George LaMaster
  • 1993 – PROSE – Jason Davidson
  • 1994 – AFTER-DINNER – Calvin Fong
  • 1994 – DUO – Funk/Volpp
  • 1994 – INFORMATIVE – Ed Reed
  • 1995 – PROSE – Ed Reed
  • 1996 – AFTER-DINNER – Ben Lohman
  • 1996 – PENTATHLON – August Benassi
  • 1998 – PERSUASION – Christine Smith
  • 1998 – DUO – Allen/Morris
  • 1998 – PROSE – Jill McCall
  • 1999 – AFTER DINNER – Dana Lovecchio
  • 2001 – AFTER-DINNER – Kami Kosenko
  • 2001 – INFORMATIVE – Martin Note
  • 2002 – DUO – Riewerts/Raab
  • 2002 – PENTATHLON – Eric Long
  • 2005 – DUO – Billman/Lowrey
  • 2005 – PROSE – Scott Pyle
  • 2006 – PROSE – Lacy Lowrey
  • 2006 – RHET CRIT – Collin McDonnell
  • 2008 – DRAMA – Emambu Atabong
  • 2008 – DUO – Atabong/Misigaro
  • 2008 – PROSE – Adam Sharples
  • 2009 – DRAMA – Vanessa Carranza
  • 2010 – PERSUASION – Patrick Campbell
  • 2011 – DRAMA – Elle Pratt
  • 2011 – INFORMATIVE – Blake Longfellow
  • 2011 – PENTATHLON – Jacoby Cochran
  • 2011 – PERSUASION – Jacoby Cochran
  • 2012 - PENTATHLON - Jacoby Cochran
  • 2012 - POETRY - Cecil Blutcher
  • 2012 - PROSE - Camille Yameen
  • 2012 - RHET CRIT - Jacoby Cochran

Interstate Oratory Contest (2 titles) 

  • 1997 – Ben Lohman 1999 – Sarah Meinen