Speech_national.jpg

National Results

A Tradition of Excellence

Since 1979, the Bradley Speech Team has won over 40 AFA and NFA team national championships. This record of success is unmatched by any other forensic or academic program in history.

 

Team Sweepstakes

American Forensics Association National Individual Events Tournament (AFA)      

  • 1979 – Second Place              
  • 1980 – National Champions
  • 1981 – National Champions              
  • 1982 – National Champions  
  • 1983 – National Champions
  • 1984 – National Champions              
  • 1985 – National Champions  
  • 1986 – National Champions
  • 1987 – National Champions              
  • 1988 – National Champions  
  • 1989 – National Champions
  • 1990 – National Champions              
  • 1991 – National Champions  
  • 1992 – National Champions
  • 1993 – National Champions              
  • 1994 – Second Place              
  • 1995 – Second Place
  • 1996 – National Champions              
  • 1997 – National Champions  
  • 1998 – National Champions
  • 1999 – National Champions              
  • 2000 – National Champions  
  • 2001 – Second Place
  • 2002 – Second Place                          
  • 2003 – Fourth Place               
  • 2004 – Fifth Place
  • 2005 – Second Place                          
  • 2006 – Third Place                 
  • 2007 – Fourth Place
  • 2008 – Second Place                          
  • 2009 – Fourth Place               
  • 2010 – National Champions
  • 2011 – Second Place                          
  • 2012 – National Champions
  • 2013 – National Champions
  • 2014 – Second Place

National Forensics Association National Tournament (NFA)

  • 1979 – Fifth Place                              
  • 1980 – did not compete                     
  • 1981 – Second Place
  • 1982 – National Champions              
  • 1983 – National Champions              
  • 1984 – National Champions
  • 1985 – National Champions              
  • 1986 – Second Place                          
  • 1987 – Second Place
  • 1988 – National Champions              
  • 1989 – National Champions              
  • 1990 – National Champions
  • 1991 – National Champions              
  • 1992 – National Champions              
  • 1993 – National Champions
  • 1994 – National Champions              
  • 1995 – Second Place                          
  • 1996 – National Champions
  • 1997 – National Champions              
  • 1998 – National Champions              
  • 1999 – Second Place
  • 2000 – Second Place                          
  • 2001 – National Champions              
  • 2002 – National Champions
  • 2003 – Second Place                          
  • 2004 – Third Place                             
  • 2005 – National Champions
  • 2006 – Second Place                          
  • 2007 – Fourth Place                           
  • 2008 – Second Place
  • 2009 – Second Place                          
  • 2010 – Second Place                          
  • 2011 – Second Place
  • 2012 – National Champions
  • 2013 – National Champions
  • 2014 – Second Place

Individual Achievement

In 1979, a Bradley Speech team competitor won AFA in poetry. This was the first time that anyone had won an individual national championship from Bradley and it marked the beginning of a tradition of excellence. Since then, Bradley University has had over 150 individual national champions.

AFA Individual Titles 

  • 1979 – POETRY – Tim Gamble
  • 1980 – POETRY – Dawne Mosely
  • 1980 – PROSE – Tami Gearing
  • 1981 – IMPROMPTU – Andy Heaton
  • 1981 – POETRY – Carolyn Mungo
  • 1982 – COMM ANALYSIS – Andy Heaton
  • 1982 – EXTEMP – Andy Heaton
  • 1983 – COMM ANALYSIS – Sam Marcosson
  • 1983 – EXTEMP – Sam Marcosson
  • 1983 – PERSUASION – Dave Alabach
  • 1983 – POETRY – Margie Kestner
  • 1984 – DRAMA – Greg Dolph
  • 1984 – DUO – Dolph/Johannsen
  • 1984 – PERSUASION – Diedre Wallace
  • 1985 – COMM ANALYSIS – Tracy Anderson
  • 1985 – DRAMA – Greg Dolph
  • 1985 – DUO – Clue/Alabach
  • 1985 – IND SWEEPS – Greg Dolph
  • 1986 – DRAMA – Greg Dolph
  • 1986 – IND SWEEPS – Greg Dolph
  • 1986 – PROSE – Greg Dolph
  • 1987 – COMM ANALYSIS – Steve Markov
  • 1987 – DUO – Bass/Skeffington
  • 1987 – EXTEMP – Tom Doyle
  • 1987 – IND SWEEPS – Tom Doyle
  • 1987 – PROSE – Ken Klawitter
  • 1988 – AFTER-DINNER – David Awl
  • 1988 – DUO – Spengel/Mancini
  • 1988 – IND SWEEPS – Ken Klawitter
  • 1988 – POETRY – Sarah Braun
  • 1989 – AFTER-DINNER – Jeff Sculley
  • 1989 – DRAMA – Sarah Braun
  • 1989 – DUO – Sculley/Mancini
  • 1989 – POETRY – Sarah Braun
  • 1990 – IMPROMPTU – Michael Jacoby 
  • 1990 – PERSUASION – Amy Olsen
  • 1991 – IND SWEEPS – Karon Bowers
  • 1992 – AFTER-DINNER – Karon Bowers
  • 1992 – DRAMA – Jason Davidson
  • 1992 – IND SWEEPS – Karon Bowers
  • 1992 – INFORMATIVE – Karon Bowers
  • 1992 – PERSUASION – Karon Bowers
  • 1993 – DRAMA – August Benassi
  • 1994 – PERSUASION – Jim Brazell
  • 1995 – IND SWEEPS – August Benassi
  • 1995 – PROSE – Ed Reed
  • 1996 – AFTER-DINNER – Ben Lohman
  • 1996 – DUO – Butler/Russ
  • 1996 – IND SWEEPS – August Benassi
  • 1996 – POI – August Benassi
  • 1997 – AFTER-DINNER – Ben Lohman
  • 1997 – DUO – Post/Grafe
  • 1997 – PROSE – Gina Post
  • 1999 – DRAMA – Jill Valentine
  • 1999 – PERSUASION – Sarah Meinen
  • 2002 – AFTER-DINNER – Eric Long
  • 2004 – AFTER-DINNER – Jon Meinen
  • 2007 – POETRY – Emambu Atabong
  • 2008 – AFTER-DINNER – Erin McCarthy
  • 2008 – DUO – Atabong/Misigaro
  • 2009 – PROSE – Amanda Voirol
  • 2009 – DUO – Boyer/Voirol
  • 2010 – DRAMA – Amanda Voirol
  • 2010 – DUO – Boyer/Voirol
  • 2010 – IND SWEEPS – Amanda Voirol
  • 2012 - COMM ANALYSIS - Jacoby Cochran
  • 2012 - DUO - Cochran/Restaino
  • 2012 - IND SWEEPS - Jacoby Cochran
  • 2012 - POETRY - Cecil Blutcher
  • 2013 – IND SWEEPS – Jacoby Cochran
  • 2013 – DRAMA – Kaybee Brown
  • 2013 – DUO – Blutcher/Brown
  • 2013 – PERSUASION – Junior Ocasio
  • 2013 – PROSE – Kaybee Brown

NFA Individual Titles

  • 1981 – EXTEMP – Andy Heaton
  • 1981 – POETRY – Carolyn Mungo
  • 1982 – IMPROMPTU – Tom McCarthy
  • 1982 – PERSUASION – Dennis Upah
  • 1983 – IMPROMPTU – Sam Marcosson
  • 1983 – RHET CRIT – Sam Marcosson
  • 1984 – DUO – Gibson/Winebruner
  • 1984 – IMPROMPTU – David Alabach
  • 1984 – PENTATHLON – Brad Johansen
  • 1984 – PROSE – Tim Clue
  • 1984 – RHET CRIT – Steve Sudhoff
  • 1985 – DUO – Alexander/Dolph
  • 1985 – POETRY – Greg Dolph
  • 1985 – RHET CRIT – Tracy Anderson
  • 1986 – DUO – Dolph/Spengel
  • 1986 – INFORMATIVE – Brian Welch
  • 1986 – PENTATHLON – Greg Dolph
  • 1986 – PERSUASION–Kay Hriensaitong
  • 1986 – PROSE – Greg Dolph
  • 1987 – DUO – Klawitter/Skeffington
  • 1988 – DUO – Spengel/Mancini
  • 1988 – EXTEMP – Michael Jacoby 
  • 1989 – AFTER-DINNER – Jeff Sculley
  • 1989 – DUO – Braun/Farrugio
  • 1989 – EXTEMP – Michael Jacoby
  • 1989 – POETRY – Sarah Braun
  • 1990 – POETRY – Sarah Braun
  • 1991 – INFORMATIVE – Tony Brooks
  • 1991 – PENTATHLON – Karon Bowers
  • 1991 – PERSUASION – Athena Papachronis
  • 1991 – PROSE – Amy Olsen
  • 1991 – RHET CRIT – Karon Bowers
  • 1992 – EXTEMP – Patrick O’Shaughnessy
  • 1992 – IMPROMPTU – Ronnie Stewart
  • 1992 – PENTATHLON – Ronnie Stewart
  • 1992 – RHET CRIT – Ronnie Stewart
  • 1993 – EXTEMP – Patrick O’Shaughnessy
  • 1993 – IMPROMPTU – Eric Martin
  • 1993 – INFORMATIVE – Ed Reed
  • 1993 – PERSUASION – George LaMaster
  • 1993 – PROSE – Jason Davidson
  • 1994 – AFTER-DINNER – Calvin Fong
  • 1994 – DUO – Funk/Volpp
  • 1994 – INFORMATIVE – Ed Reed
  • 1995 – PROSE – Ed Reed
  • 1996 – AFTER-DINNER – Ben Lohman
  • 1996 – PENTATHLON – August Benassi
  • 1998 – PERSUASION – Christine Smith
  • 1998 – DUO – Allen/Morris
  • 1998 – PROSE – Jill McCall
  • 1999 – AFTER-DINNER – Dana Lovecchio
  • 2001 – AFTER-DINNER – Kami Kosenko
  • 2001 – INFORMATIVE – Martin Note
  • 2002 – DUO – Riewerts/Raab
  • 2002 – PENTATHLON – Eric Long
  • 2005 – DUO – Billman/Lowrey
  • 2005 – PROSE – Scott Pyle
  • 2006 – PROSE – Lacy Lowrey
  • 2006 – RHET CRIT – Collin McDonnell
  • 2008 – DRAMA – Emambu Atabong
  • 2008 – DUO – Atabong/Misigaro
  • 2008 – PROSE – Adam Sharples
  • 2009 – DRAMA – Vanessa Carranza
  • 2010 – PERSUASION – Patrick Campbell
  • 2011 – DRAMA – Elle Pratt
  • 2011 – INFORMATIVE – Blake Longfellow
  • 2011 – PENTATHLON – Jacoby Cochran
  • 2011 – PERSUASION – Jacoby Cochran
  • 2012 - PENTATHLON - Jacoby Cochran
  • 2012 - POETRY - Cecil Blutcher
  • 2012 - PROSE - Camille Yameen
  • 2012 - RHET CRIT - Jacoby Cochran
  • 2013 – INFORMATIVE – Ryan Tinlin
  • 2013 – PERSUASION – Jacoby Cochran
  • 2013 – RHET CRIT – Jacoby Cochran
  • 2013 – AFTER-DINNER – Brooke Stevenson
  • 2013 – PROSE – Brooke Stevenson
  • 2013 – PENTATHLON – Kaybee Brown
  • 2014 – INFORMATIVE – Adam Rayzor 

Interstate Oratory Contest Titles

  • 1997 – Ben Lohman
  • 1999 – Sarah Meinen
  • 2013 – Jacoby Cochran