Education & Health Science Students Receive Honors

June 6, 2014

We are thrilled to announce the following students received recognition from the College of Education & Health Sciences at Bradley University for their outstanding academic achievements. These awards & scholarships were presented at the end of the semester. 

Leadership in Education, Human Services, and Counseling Scholarships

Margaret J. Burke Endowed Scholarship

Danielle VanMeenen

Washington, IL

Merle M. Kauffman Memorial  Scholarship

Lindsay Winter

Morton, IL 

Clyde R. & Jannis L. Smith Endowed Scholarship

Jacqueline Wroblewski

Peru, IL

Family and Consumer Sciences Scholarships  and Awards

Lela M. Adams Memorial Scholarship

Wendy Hasse

Barrington, IL

Stephany Johnson

Chillicothe, IL

Clara Gilgan Endowed Scholarship

Megan Price

Avon, IN

Helen C. Hopper Memorial Endowed Scholarship

Bradley Weaver

East Peoria, IL

Lila S. Linder Home Economics Endowed Scholarship

Emma Walser

Fenton, MO 

Ruth K. Martin Endowed Scholarship

Anna Bye

Roscoe, IL

Jane & William Reid Endowed Scholarship

Meghan Pientka

Carol Stream, IL 

G. Katherine Watson Scholarship

 Amy Frank

Peoria, IL 

Adene Wilson Endowed Scholarship 

Emily Peterson

Naperville, IL

Marsha Ruiz

Spring Valley, IL

Ashley Schmitt

East Peoria, IL

Doris Wilson Endowed Scholarship

Kelly Beal

Peoria, IL

Amy Frank

Peoria, IL

C.C. Wheeler/Mildred Arnold Scholars

Abigail Craft

Peoria, IL 

Annie Drummond

Lake St Louis, MO

Kaela Giles

Brimfield, IL

Erin Oates

Rockton, IL

Genevieve Prushinski

Princeton, IL

Sydney Schneider

Belvidere, IL

Carolyn Stewart

Chesterfield, MO

Katherine R. Noe Mellen, Ph.D., RD. Award

Jessica Moehling

Mundelein, IL

Kelsey Mayginnes

Peoria, IL

Dr. Nina Collins Award

Allyssa Carlson

Peoria, AZ 

Kappa Omicron Nu Outstanding Freshman Award

Annie Drummond

Lake St Louis, MO

Genevieve Prushinski

Princeton, IL

Carolyn Stewart

Chesterfield, MO

Physical Therapy and Health Science Scholarships

Physical Therapy Endowed Scholarship

Abby Allen

Green Valley, IL

Cowan Brown

Peoria, IL

Dr. Bernard & Sandy Cahill Endowed Scholarship

Adair Gardner

Farmer City, IL

Ryan Lynch

Byron, IL

John Zegar

Peoria, IL 

David & Sharon Broski Scholarship

Hannah Booker

Tremont, IL

Ellie Silver

Vernon Hills, IL 

Nursing Scholarships

Anglin Endowed Scholarship for Nursing

Emily Maybach

Plainfield, IL 

Charlotte Pate Awl Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Madisen Manning

Chillicothe, IL

Charlotte Barbour Endowed Scholarship

Shelby Goodwin

Villa Park, IL

Bailey Anders

New Berlin, IL

Dr. Joan M. Kulpa Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Amanda Chung

Maryland Hts, MO

Joseph S. and Helen M. Kulpa Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Henry Barrington

Pawnee, IL

Alberta Morris Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Symphony Posley

Caledonia, IL

Karin C. Nelson Endowed Nursing Scholarship

Dayna Palm

Tinley Park, IL

Emma Gaulke

Cary, IL

June I. Snow Endowed Scholarship in Nursing

Christina Parsons

Hoffman Estates, IL

Maureen Dolan

New Lenox, IL 

Pflederer Family Nursing Scholarship

Kaitlyn Kosman

Alsip, IL

Teacher Education Scholarships

Albert F. Siepert Memorial Scholarship Fund

Claire Annes

Glen Ellyn, IL

Sarah Underwood

La Rose, IL 

Brianne Machak

Zion, IL

Patricia Wojcik

Elmwood Park, IL

Bonifield Prize

Emily LaValle

Bellevue, IL

Nicholas Young

Peoria, IL

Katie Scaramella

Tinley Park, IL

John E. Martin Endowed Memorial Scholarship 

Susan Griswold

Peoria, IL

Leo G. Bent Award

Kimberly Garcia

Peoria, IL

Megan LaPage

Oregon, IL

Tracy Ware

Peoria, IL

Mildred A. Gove Endowed Scholarship

Mary Downen

Princeville, IL

Stephanie Valko

Grayslake, IL

Johnica Haynes

Pekin, IL 

2013-2014 Academic Hall of Fame

Karen Campbell

Peoria, IL

Michelle Weiss

Peoria, IL

Allison Roth

West Peoria, IL

Kara Salmon

Mattoon, IL

Other Awards

2013 Outstanding Co-Op/Intern of the Year

Kayla Darby

Peoria, IL

Fulbright Scholar 

Derek Cantù

Elmwood, IL

2013-2014 Global Scholars

 

Rebecca Bucklin

Peoria, IL

Kristin Bulthuis

Orland Park, IL

Lauren Chrystal

Crystal Lake, IL

Olivia Crawford

Washington, IL

Hayley Dryoel

Milan, IL 

Melissa Goldberg

Wilmette, IL

Matthew Heck 

Germantown Hls, IL 

Beatriz Haro

Mundelein, IL

Samantha Little

Washington, IL

Karilyn Lang

Peoria, IL 

Nyssa Midden

Carbondale, IL

Catherine O’Leary

Janesville, WI 

Dana Pine

Vernon Hills, IL

Jamie Sarius

Fox River Grove, IL