Students in the Slane College of Communications and Fine Arts at Bradley University were recognized recently for their accomplishments. We are proud to announce the following students received honors in the Art, Communication, Interactive Media, Music and Theatre Arts departments.
ART
Outstanding Students in Ceramics
Conor Alwood |
sr |
Hanna City, IL |
Mary Burwinkel |
soph |
St Louis, MO 63109 |
Outstanding Students in Drawing
Noah Otten |
soph |
Peoria, IL |
Outstanding Students in Graphic Design
Nicole Donahue |
sr |
Toulon, IL |
Kaitlin Graves |
sr |
Pekin, IL |
Callie Lack |
sr |
Ballwin, MO |
Sharon Meyer |
sr |
Glenview, IL |
Outstanding Students in Painting
Nicole Maslow |
sr |
Darien, IL |
Karson Mayer |
sr |
Ellisville, MO |
Outstanding Student in Photography
Jamie Lankford |
soph |
Elk Grove Vlg, IL |
Anastasia Link |
sr |
Canton, IL |
Outstanding Students in Printmaking
Mary Burwinkel |
soph |
St Louis, MO |
Andrea Ciofalo |
sr |
Lemont, IL |
Noah Otten |
soph |
Peoria, IL |
Outstanding Students in Sculpture
Cordelia Murphy |
jr |
Marseilles, IL |
Allison Walsh |
sr |
Mt Prospect, IL |
Kottemann Endowed Scholarship
Sarah Testin |
sr |
Joliet, IL |
Francis Furman Scholarship for Ceramics
Hanna Berglund |
jr |
Alton, IL |
Thomas Grimm Photography Scholarship
Jamie Lankford |
soph |
Elk Grove Vlg, IL |
COMMUNICATION
Outstanding Student in Advertising
Kristin Kreher |
sr |
Smithton, IL |
Outstanding Student in Journalism
Kelly O'Brien |
sr |
Rolling Meadows, IL |
Outstanding Students in Organizational Communication
Kate Carroll |
sr |
Peoria, IL |
Alyssa Roehrig |
sr |
Neenah, WI |
Outstanding Students in Public Relations
Lauren Friese |
sr |
Fairmont, MN |
Brianna Karls |
sr |
Minnetonka, MN |
Outstanding Student in Television Arts Creative Production
Ellie Rhodes |
jr |
Urbandale, IA |
Outstanding Students in Television Arts Academic Achievement
Corey Levin |
sr |
Riverwoods, IL |
Peter Barrett Nicol |
sr |
Peoria, IL |
Outstanding Students in Sports Communication
Kitrina Baumgartner |
sr |
Peoria, IL |
Speech Team
Jerome Gregory |
soph |
Florissant, MO |
The Michelle M. Noe Communication Leadership Award
Justin Reisman |
jr |
Northbrook, IL |
I M
Academic Excellence
Caleb Bill |
sr |
Roanoke, IL |
Bobbi Schultz |
sr |
Pekin, IL |
Jacklyn Scroggs |
sr |
Naperville, IL |
Applied Excellence in Animation and Visual Effects
Emily Ault |
sr |
Naperville, IL |
Elizabeth Barry |
soph |
Lake Zurich, IL |
Kyle Hermann |
sr |
Frankfort, IL |
Jordon Lamping |
sr |
Crystal Lake, IL |
Luke Stilson |
jr |
Roscoe, IL |
Applied Excellence in Game Design
Kevin Adams |
soph |
Saint Louis, MO |
Gergor Armstrong |
sr |
Polo, IL |
Caleb Bill |
sr |
Roanoke, IL |
Kyle Des Jardins |
sr |
West Burlington, IA |
Ian Karlovsky |
jr |
Bolingbrook, IL |
Bobbi Schultz |
sr |
Pekin, IL |
Applied Excellence in Web and Application Design
Spencer Cree |
sr |
Peoria, IL |
David Hartsough |
jr |
Princeton, IL |
Linsey Whitlock |
sr |
Franklin, IL |
MUSIC
Bradley Concerto/Aria Competition Award Winners
Tracey Furling |
sr |
Springfield, IL |
Julie Haring |
sr |
New Lenox, IL |
Maggie Sloter |
sr |
Peoria, IL |
National Association of Teachers of Singing
Melissa Blain |
sr |
Peoria, IL |
Seth Johnson |
sr |
Pekin, IL |
Sigma Alpha Iota Scholastic Award
Tracey Furling |
sr |
Springfield, IL |
Sigma Alpha Iota Collegiate Honor Award
Tracey Furling |
sr |
Springfield, IL |
Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Scholastic Award
Ryan Potempa |
sr |
Frankfort, IL |
Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Collegiate Honor Award
Austin Wilson |
sr |
Auburn, IL |
Presser Scholar
2014-2015 |
Kinza Hagerup |
sr |
Dousman, WI |
2015-2016 |
Clara Capriotti |
sr |
Bourbonnais, IL |
THEATRE ARTS
Representing Excellence in Academic Achievement
Freshman Class |
|
Emma Murphy |
Chicago, IL |
|
|
Sophomore Class |
|
Ryan Mitacek |
Glen Ellyn, IL |
|
|
Junior Class |
|
Alexandrea Pinkerton |
O'Fallon, MO |
|
|
Senior Class |
|
Alexandra Buchko |
Peoria, IL |
Catherine Zimmerman |
Naperville, IL |
Representing Excellence in Theatre Scholarship
Ryan Mitacek |
jr |
Glen Ellyn, IL |
Representing Excellence in Acting
Kiayla Jackson |
sr |
Sauk Village, IL |
Aris-Allen Roberson |
sr |
Vacaville, CA |
Representing Excellence in Theatre Artistry
John "Jake" Hayes |
sr |
Mokena, IL |
Representing Excellence in Design
Chris Vieth |
sr |
Wausau, WI |
Representing Excellence in Directing
Danielle Dyksterhouse |
sr |
Sheboygan, WI |
Representing Excellence in Production
Morgan Brennan |
soph |
Washington, IL |
Representing Excellence in Stage Management
Rachael Pell |
sr |
Woodridge, IL |
Catherine Zimmerman |
sr |
Naperville, IL |
Representing Excellence in Service to the Department
Ashley Bendien |
sr |
Yorkville, IL |
Global Scholars
Sahara Alphonso |
sr |
Peoria, IL |
Ashley Arendt |
sr |
Crystal Lake, IL |
Ashley Bendien |
sr |
Yorkville, IL |
Elizabeth Cichawski |
sr |
McHenry, IL |
Patrick Fleming |
sr |
Royal, IL |
Elizabeth Gunty |
sr |
Tinley Park, IL |
Matthew Iannacco |
sr |
West Chicago, IL |
Katina Kareotes |
sr |
Morton, IL |
Corena Levin |
sr |
Riverwoods, IL |
Dominique Moore |
sr |
Ottawa, IL |
Samantha Pallini |
sr |
Green Bay, WI |
Jennifer Rudnicki |
sr |
Eagan, MN |
Alexandra Schad |
sr |
Wentzville, MO |
Kaley St. Clair |
sr |
Algonquin, IL |
Lauren Watts |
sr |
Watseka, IL |
Anna Wilks |
sr |
Indianapolis, IN |
Sydney Yeazel |
sr |
Naperville, IL |
Smith Career Center
Outstanding Co-op/Intern of the Year
Stephanie Robbons |
sr |
Bloomingdale, IL |
CFA Faculty Award for Teaching
Gary Will |
Art faculty |
Peoria, IL |