The Bradley Student Scholarship Expo

The 2017 Student Scholarship Expo

THANK YOU to all the Students, Faculty, Staff, and Judges who made 2017 EXPO the biggest and best yet! We at the Office of Sponsored Programs and Center for Teaching Excellence and Learning are thrilled with how the event went and we hope you are too!

We would like to recognize all of the 2017 EXPO Award Winners as the students work is what makes EXPO great:

Click here to access the 2017 Student Scholarship Expo Program which includes all student projects and abstracts, as well as other program highlights and photos

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Award in the Humanities

The Essential Diversification of Media

Sierra Doss '19, Television Arts, Spanish and Creative Writing

Faculty Mentor: Dr. Devin Murphy, Department of English

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Award in the Social Sciences

The Evolution of the National Identity of the Islamic State

Andrea Winn '17, International Studies and Political Science

Faculty Mentor: Dr. Charles Bukowski, Department of International Studies

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Award in the Natural Sciences

Undergraduate Recipients:

The effects of commercial and native arbuscular mycorrhizal fungi on growth and production of

Echinacea purpurea (Purple Cone Flower)

Andie Miller '17, Environmental Science and Religious Studies

Mentor: Dr. Sherri Morris, Department of Biology

Graduate Recipients:

The Synthesis and Analysis of 3-Oxo-Delta Lactone Derivatives

Danielle Wentzel '17, Chemistry, John Kuhns '18, Chemistry (Undergraduate Student)

Mentor: Dr. Brad Andersh, Mund-Lagowski Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry

The College of Liberal Arts and Sciences Award in Computation and Mathematical Sciences

Undergraduate Recipients:

A Curve Interpretation and Rule Based Program for CAT Loaders and Haulers

Matthew Weiss '17, Computer Science and Management & Leadership, Jeremy Carter '17, Computer Science and Mathematics, Wittaker Gramly '17, Computer Science, Aidan Kennel '17, Computer Science

Mentors: Dr. Steven Dolins, Department of Computer Science and Information Systems; Sanat Talmaki, Caterpillar, Inc.

Graduate Recipients:

Innovative Software Systems for Smart Classrooms

Rama Rachakonda '17, Computer Science, Colleen Heinemann '17, Computer Science, Annie Benitha Thomas '18, Computer Science, Poojtha Durga '18, Computer Science, Karri Srinivas '17, Computer Science

Mentor: Dr. Vladimer Uskov, Department of Computer Science and Information Systems

The Caterpillar College of Engineering and Technology Award in Mechanical Engineering

Undergraduate Recipients:

Optimization of Polycaprolactone-Collagen Nanofiber Scaffolds for Tissue Regeneration Utilizing Autologous Adult Stem Cells

Jack Blank '19, Mechanical Engineering and Biology, Jonathan Tiessen '18, Biology and Chemistry, Jaclyn Conway '19, Biology

Faculty Mentors: Dr. Craig Cady, Department of Biology, Dr. Kalyani Nair, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Graduate Recipients:

The effects of roughness on the principal components of friction at the micro- to nanoscales

Omer Ahmed '17, Mechanical Engineering and Design

Faculty Mentors: Dr. Shannon Timpe, Department of Mechanical Engineering

The Caterpillar College of Engineering and Technology Award in Electrical and Computer Engineering

Undergraduate Recipients:

Experimental Validation of Distributed Algorithms Using Kilobots

Anthony Birge '18, Electrical Engineering

Faculty Mentor: Dr. Jing Wang, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

Graduate Recipients:

A Multiagent Reinforcement Learning Control Approach to Environment Exploration

Mohammad Imtiaz '17, Electrical Engineering

Faculty Mentor: Dr. Jing Wang, Department of Electrical and Computer Engineering

The Caterpillar College of Engineering and Technology Award in Civil Engineering and Construction

Undergraduate Recipients:

Assessment of Landslide Susceptibility using a Catastrophic Failure Model

Brian Fiedler '17, Construction Management

Mentor: Dr. Sihyun Kim, Department of Civil Engineering and Construction

Graduate Recipients:

Analysis of contaminant transport in the low electric flux intensity medium

Chandra mouli Tummala '17, Environmental Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Krishnanand Maillacheruvu, Department of Civil Engineering and Construction

 

The Caterpillar College of Engineering and Technology Awards in Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering and Technology

Undergraduate Recipients:

Bacteriophage Viruses used as Antibiotics

Tyler Kauffman '19, Manufacturing Engineering and Business Leadership & Management, Anna Hanson '18, Nursing

Mentor: Dr. Kalyani Nair, Department of Mechanical Engineering

Graduate Recipients:

Design of Workplace and Workspace to Meet the Physical Characteristics of the Workers at a Local Printing Company

Chaitanya Tatineni '17, Industrial Engineering, Sri Jagannadh Dwaram '17, Industrial Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Regina Pope-Ford, Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering and Technology

The Foster College of Business Award in Quantitative Areas:

Alternative Forms of Shareholder Compensation

Rachel Teague '17, Finance, Spanish and Management & Leadership

Mentor: Dr. Amit Sinha, Department of Finance and Quantitative Methods

 

The Foster College of Business Award in Behavioral Areas:

Undergraduate Recipients:

The Development of an Applied Ethical Hacking and Security Assessment Course

Samantha Johnson '17, Management Information Systems, Kerstyn Campbell '17, Management Information Systems, Social Media Marketing and Management & Leadership, Angelica Fanti '17, Management Information Systems and Social Media Marketing, Zach Sells '17, Management Information Systems and Management & Leadership, Alex Sutter' 17, Computer Information Systems and Management & Leadership

Mentor: Dr. Jacob Young, Department of Entrepreneurship, Technology and Law

Graduate Recipients:

Help! I Need Somebody: Managing Others’ Cognitive Dissonance

Jan Kotik '18,  Business Administration

Mentors: Dr. Jennifer Robin, Center for Professional Excellence, Dr. Heidi Baumann, Department of Management and Leadership

The College of Education and Health Sciences Award in Education

Collaborative Strategies Enhancing Social-Emotional Growth in the Classroom

Katherine Hart '17, Special Education, Roxanne Parks '17, Elementary Education

Mentors: Dr. Heljä Antola Crowe, Department of Teacher Education, Dr. Patricia Nugent, Department of Teacher Education

 

The College of Education and Health Sciences Award in Physical Therapy

Effects of an Individualized Exercise Program on Physical and Psychosocial Factors in an Individual with Multiple Sclerosis: A Case Study

Hanna Booker '18, Physical Therapy, Patrick Finn '18, Physical Therapy, Lauren Galick '18, Physical Therapy

Mentor: Dr. Melissa Peterson, Department of Physical Therapy and Health Sciences

 

The College of Education and Health Sciences Award in Family and Consumer Sciences

Undergraduate Recipients:

Analysis and Improvement of a Hospitality House Meal Program through Service Learning and Internship

Sarah Wagner '18, Dietetics

Mentor: Dr. Magdalena Sas, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences

Graduate Recipients:

The Relationship between Breakfast Consumption and Mood among Undergraduate College Students

Kari Sunnarborg '17, Dietetics

Mentor: Dr. Amanda Newell, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences

Where Do People Get Their Diet/Nutrition Information?

Jessica Dolan '17, Dietetics

Mentor: Dr. Amanda Newell, Department of Family and Consumer Sciences

The Slane College of Communications and Fine Arts Award in Communications

Urban Artifacts Advertising Campaign Plan

Katie Sainz '17, Advertising, Spanish and Creative Writing, Brandon Seyller '17, Advertising, English and Creative Writing, Madison King '17, Advertising and Graphic Design

Mentor: Dr. Stephen Banning, Department of Communications

 

The Slane College of Communications and Fine Arts Award in the Fine Arts

Parallel Lines – An Art Documentary

Allison Walsh '17, Studio Art, Spanish and Philosophy

Mentor: Dr. Margaret LeJeune, Department of Art

 

The Slane College of Communications and Fine Arts Award in the Digital Arts

Bradley University Hollywood Semester Fall of 2016: Music Video Project, “The Day” (Gesaffelstein Remix) by Moby

Fantasia Graham '17, Art, Duncan Katlack '18, Political Science and Art, Kane Fulton '17, Art, Mason Fulton '17, Art, Imani Evans '18, Art, International Business and Marketing, Noah Otten '17, Art, Allison Walsh '17, Art, Spanish and Philosophy

 

The Slane College of Communications and Fine Arts Award in Interactive Media

Rewards

Pooja Arhsanapally '18, Interactive Media and Entrepreneurship & Innovation

Mentor: Dr. Ethan Ham, Department of Interactive Media

The Distinguished Graduate Scholarship Award

Guan Gong '17, Manufacturing Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Joseph Chen, Department of Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering & Technology

 

The Office of Sponsored Programs Award for Multidisciplinary Integration

Undergraduate Recipients:

Students Engaging Students to Improve Learning: Using Student-Led Focus Groups to Gather and

Make Sense of Assessment Evidence

Kevin Mikolajczak '18, Interactive Media and Theater, Kelsey Vogt '18, Finance

Mentors: Gregory Haines, Director of the Academic Exploration Program, Jon Neidy, Assistant Vice President for Student Affairs

Graduate Recipients:

Cost Benefit Analysis: A Comparison Analysis of Two Companies

Aaqib Ashraf Mohammed '17, Mechanical Engineering

Mentor: Dr. Regina Pope-Ford, Industrial and Manufacturing Engineering and Technology

The Provost's Award:

Undergraduate Recipients:

Introducing DonorClimate by TrinixCreative – Payment Processing, Integrated Custom Donation Forms,

and Donor Management

Kevin Mikolajczak '18, Interactive Media and Theater

Mentor: Tanya Melendez, Department of Interactive Media, Devin Monnens, Department of Interactive Media

Graduate Recipients:

Deconstructing the Boundaries of Material Reality: The Significance of Touchstone Characters in Theoretical Approaches to Magical Realism

Sarah Kerrn ’17, English

Mentor: Dr. Danielle Glassmeyer, Department of English

The President's Award:

Undergraduate Recipients:

Bradley Student Opinion on the Ethics of Genome Editing

Katie Eckhoff '17, Biology, Chemistry and Ethics

Mentor: Dr. Keith Johnson, Department of Biology

Nitrogen Runoff in a Restored Wetland at Wightman Lakge

Katie Eckhoff '17, Biology, Chemistry and Ethics

Mentor: Dr. Sherri Morris, Department of Biology

Graduate Recipient:

Pavement Roughness Prediction using Neural Network Modeling

Leela Sai Praveen Gopisetti

Mentor: Dr. Mohammad Hossain, Department of Civil Engineering and Construction