Advising Information

Advising Checklist for Undergraduate Students

Before your advising session:

  • Print a copy of your degree audit, available online.
  • Use the Class Schedule Worksheet to help plan your schedule.
  • Determine any outstanding university and core curriculum requirements.
  • Determine which major requirements are outstanding.
  • Determine if any courses you plan to take have prerequisites that you have not completed. Course descriptions and prerequisites are listed in the Bradley University catalogs.
  • Create at least two proposed schedules for the upcoming term, including alternate courses in case any of your preferred courses are closed.
  • Decide if you are comfortable with the course load and courses.
  • Develop a list of questions you would like to ask your advisor.
  • As you near graduation, determine the semester in which you plan to complete your degree.

During your advising session:

  • Clarify outstanding university, core curriculum, and major requirements with your advisor.
  • Review your degree audit with your advisor. If an adjustment needs to be made, ask your advisor to submit a “Degree Audit Exception Form” to the Registrar’s Office. For example, this form may be used to assign approved transfer courses to major requirements or for approved course substitutions in major requirements. You must check your degree audit to confirm that the adjustment occurred.
  • Show your tentative schedule to your advisor, and ask your advisor for suggestions about alternate courses.
  • Have your list of questions for your advisor ready. If your advisor cannot answer a question, ask for a referral to another office or department. If possible, get the name of the person who might be able to answer your question.

Advisors-Undergraduate

Your advisor's name is also listed in Webster. Log in and go to the "Other" tab. Refer to the list below, if your advisor is not listed in Webster.

UNIVERSITY PROGRAM (UNV)
Haines, LIB 320 or call (309) 677-2416

  • Academic Exploration Program - Rapp, LIB 320
  • University Business - Jones, BECC 2137
  • University Education and Health Science - Rapp, LIB 320
  • University Engineering and Technology - Suzuki-Nguyen, BECC 2232
  • University Liberal Arts and Sciences - Schweigert, BR 77

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Dean Gribb (BECC 2223) • Interim Associate Dean Stephens (BECC 2123)

  • Accounting - Provided on Webster
  • Actuarial Science-Business - Provided on Webster
  • Economics - Provided on Webster
  • Entrepreneurship - Provided on Webster
  • Finance - Provided on Webster
  • International Business - Provided on Webster
  • Management and Leadership - Provided on Webster
  • Management Information Systems - Provided on Webster
  • Marketing - Provided on Webster
  • Unclassified Business - Provided on Webster

COMMUNICATIONS and FINE ARTS
Dean Huberman (GCC 100) • Senior Associate Dean Glover (GCC 100)

  • Art Incoming transfer students - See department chair
  • Art Education - Glover
  • Art History - Metzger
  • Art-Studio • Ceramics - Carlson
  • Drawing - Gillespie
  • Graphic Design - Pollock, Will
  • Painting - Brammeier
  • Photography - LeJeune
  • Printmaking - Gillespie
  • Sculpture - Stolz
  • Communication
    • Advertising and Public Relations - Banning, Pavelko, Wang
    • Incoming transfer students - Adams
    • Journalism - Barker, Netzley
    • Organizational Communication - Clark, Gabor
    • Television Arts - Horn
    • Sports Communication - Dickhaus, Gullifor
  • Unclassified - Adams
  • Interactive Media
    • Animation - Cavanah, Wiley
    • Game Art - Gore
    • Game Design – Abzug, Fernandes, Hutchings, Young
    • Interactive Media – Ham
    • User Experience Design - Ford
  • Music - Kelly
  • Music Business - Anderson
  • Music Composition - Lambrecht
  • Music Education - (Instr., Vocal) Walters, Ganschow
  • Music Entertainment Industry - Anderson
  • Music Performance - Kelly [All music majors will be assigned to an applied music teacher for advising. Transfer students should see department chair for assignment.]
  • Theatre Arts
    • Acting - Kanoff, Matisa
    • Design - Lowell, Miller
    • Directing - Kanoff, Matisa
    • Literature - Stern

EDUCATION and HEALTH SCIENCES
Dean Clark (WES 205) • Associate Dean Hunzicker (WES 208) • Associate Dean for Distance Education Erickson (WES 302B) • Assistant Dean Vollmer (WES 204) • Assistant Dean Burritt (WES 206)

  • Co-op Program - EHS Staff
  • Public Health Education - Drake, Burroughs
  • Nutrition and Dietetics - Newell, Nigg, Vollmer
  • Early Childhood Education - Arquette, Lee
  • Elementary Education - Arquette, Heggestad, Kuester, Lukowiak, Nugent, Wherfel, Yang
  • Family and Consumer Sciences - Vollmer
  • FCS Minor - Drake
  • FCS-Secondary Education - Keist (FCS), McMullen (ETE), Ríos Vega (ETE)
  • Health Minor - Hunzicker
  • Kinesiology and Health Science - S. Bertram, Cottone, Dominguese, Durr, Kelly, Latva, Peterson, Pratt, Strubhar, Way
  • Hospitality Leadership - Olds
  • K-12 Education (Art/Music) - Arquette, Wherfel
  • Leadership Studies Minor - Coy
  • Learning Behavior Specialist I - Kuester, Lee, Lukowiak, Wherfel
  • Middle School Education - McMullen, Nugent, Ríos Vega
  • Nursing Accelerated - Grugan (for assignment)
  • Nursing - Boswell
  • Apparel Production and Merchandising - Keist
  • High School Education - Lukowiak, McMullen, Nugent, Ríos Vega

ENGINEERING and TECHNOLOGY
Dean Gribb (BECC 2223) • Associate Dean Reyer (BECC 2127) • Assistant Dean Suzuki-Nguyen (BECC 2222)

  • UNV Engineering - Suzuki-Nguyen
  • Civil Engineering - Lee, Maillacheruvu
  • Construction - Elhouar
  • Electrical Engineering
    • Undergraduates - Provided on Webster
    • Graduates - Wang
    • Transfers - Lu
  • Industrial Engineering - Provided on Webster
  • Manufacturing Engineering - Provided on Webster
  • Manufacturing Engineering Technology - Provided on Webster
  • Mechanical Engineering - Provided on Webster
  • Unclassified Engineering and Technology - Suzuki-Nguyen

LIBERAL ARTS and SCIENCES
Dean Moon (BR 226) • Associate Dean Prescott (BR 226)

  • Co-op Program - Umberger
  • Actuarial Science-Math - Nanyes
  • African-American Studies Minors - R. Hawkins
  • Anthropology Minors - Hogan
  • Asian Studies Minor - Gates
  • Biochemistry - McQuade, Woods
  • Biology - See department (OH 101)
  • Biology Minors - Morris
  • Biomedical Science - See Department (OH 101)
  • Chemistry-Certified
    • First-Year Student - Flint
    • Sophomores - Flint
    • Juniors - Remsen
    • Seniors - Remsen
  • Chemistry – Chemical Engineering - Bosma
  • Chemistry Pre-Medical
    • First-Year Student - Sengupta
    • Sophomores - Sengupta
    • Juniors - Sengupta
    • Seniors - Andersh
  • Chemistry Pre-Pharmacy - Sengupta
  • Chemistry Minors - Schnupf
  • Chemistry Business - Remsen
  • Computer Science and Information Systems
    • First-Year Student - Schaffer
    • Sophomores - Brennan, Park
    • Juniors - Byerly, Hawkins, Nikolopoulos
    • Seniors - Lin
  • Computer Science and Information Systems Minors - Lin
  • Criminology - C. Williams
  • Economics - Provided on Webster
  • English - Katz
  • English Creative Writing Minor - Katz
  • English Literary Studies Minor - Palakeel
  • English Professional Writing Minor - Katz
  • Environmental Science Biology - Morris
  • Environmental Science Chemistry - Bosma
  • Environmental Science Physics - Lozano
  • Ethics Minor - Kelley
  • European Studies Minor - Brown, C. Bukowski, Gobeyn
  • French - Hertich
  • General Studies - Prescott
  • History - Scott
  • Interdisciplinary Program - Prescott
  • International Studies - C. Bukowski, J. Bukowski, Kim, Tarzi
  • Latin American Studies Minor - Toxqui
  • Legal Studies Minor - Maher
  • Mathematics - Bedenikovic, Goldman, Lang, Mou, Nanyes, Timm, Xue
  • Mathematics Minor - Bedenikovic
  • Statistics - Bedenikovic
  • Medical Laboratory Sciences - Fry
  • Neuroscience Minor - Cady, Beckes
  • Philosophy - Greene, Kelley, Niculescu
  • Physics - Lozano
  • Political Science - Curtis, Dannehl, Gobeyn, Reed, Remmel, Schnurr
  • Psychology - Hermann or see Psychology Office (BR 80)
  • Religious Studies - Getz, Oliver, Zaborowski
  • Social Work - Amos, Saleeby, Tarter
  • Sociology - Chubin, Crawford, Hogan, Whetstone
  • Sociology Minor - Chubin, Crawford, Hogan, Whetstone
  • Spanish - Cisneros, Courtad, Kessler, Portocarrero
  • Sustainability Minor - Morris
  • Women and Gender Studies - Scott
  • High School Teacher Preparation for LAS
    • Biology - Edgcomb-Friday
    • Chemistry - Bosma, Fry
    • English - McBee Orzulak
    • History-Social Science - Brown
    • Mathematics - See department
    • Physics - Lozano

Non-Degree Seeking Undergraduate Students
Undergraduate Admissions (Visitors Center)

Advisors-Graduate

GRADUATE EDUCATION (GRD)

  • Accounting - Bailey
  • Art-MA or MFA - Brammeier
  • Biology - Stabenau
  • Business Administration - TBD
  • Business Administration Executive Track - TBD
  • Chemistry/Biochemistry - Bosma
  • Civil Engineering - Schattler
  • Clinical Mental Health Counseling - Armitage, Buchko, Russell-Chapin, Smirl
  • Computer Science and Information Systems - Liu, Wang
  • Electrical Engineering - Lu
  • English - Katz (for assignment)
  • Higher Education Administration - Hunzicker, Nugent
  • Industrial Engineering - Krishnamoorthi
  • Manufacturing Engineering - Tayyari
  • Mechanical Engineering - TBD
  • Non-Degree Seeking - TBD
  • Nonprofit Leadership - McMillan
  • Online Counseling (Clinical Mental Health) - Ansari, Armitage, Buchko, Russell-Chapin, Smirl
  • Online Counseling (Professional School) - Davison Avilés
  • Online Nursing - Borton (DNP-FNP, MSN-FNP, FNP-C), K. Smith (NUR Admin., DNP Leadership)
  • Physical Therapy - Strubhar (for assignment)
  • Professional School Counseling - Davison Avilés
  • STEM Education - Morris
  • Dietetic Internship - Newell