The Slane College of Communications and Fine Arts recently announced its spring semester 2019 awards for outstanding students .  Dozens of students received scholarships and honors for their commitment to leadership and academics.

Matthew  Allers Applied Excellence in Game Design Game Design Senior Tinley Park IL
Pietrzyk Alyssa Global Scholar Theatre Arts-Production Senior Tinley Park IL
Trevor  Baty Excellence in Academic Achievement, Excellence in Directing & Theatre Artistry, and Irene Ryan Nominee for Picnic Theatre Arts-Performance Senior Mt. Vernon IA
Stephanie Begalke Excellence in Design Theatre Arts Junior Hopkins MN
Barbie Brown Excellence in Academic Achievement and Excellence in Service to the Department Theatre Arts-Production Sophomore Deerfield IL
Nina  Bui Bradley Concerto/Aria Competition Award Winners Music Education Junior Haltom City TX
Max Bulver Academic Excellence in Web & UX Design User Experience Design Junior Prior Lake MN
Laurel Burrington Irene Ryan Nominee for She Kills Monsters  Theatre Arts-Performance Junior Osage IA
Nathan  Carroll Outstanding Student in Organizational Communication and Dean's Student Advisory Committee Communication-Organizational Communication Senior Tremont IL
Kelsey Chapman Sigma Alpha Iota Scholarship Award and Sigma Alpha Iota Collegiate Honor Award Music Business/Marketing Senior Letts IA
Michelle  Chow Outstanding Student in Graphic Design Studio Art-Graphic Design Senior Hoffman Estates IL
Celia Compton Outstanding Student in Art History Studio Art-Photography Sophomore Fenton MO
Cierra  Conrad Excellence in Production and USITT Reno Challenge Theatre Arts-Production Sophomore Roscoe IL
Sarah  Coughlin USITT Reno Challenge Theatre Arts Sophomore Fenton  MO
Aria  Cramer Bradley Concerto/Aria Competition Award Winners and Presser Scholar 2018-2019 Music Education Senior Germantown Hills IL
Perry  Devlin Interactive Media Outstanding BFA Academic Award Animation & Game Design Junior Saint Francis WI
Kendra Drew Excellence in Production, Dean's Student Advisory Committee and USITT Reno Challenge Theatre Arts-Production Senior Egan SD
Grant  Early Outstanding Student in Graphic Design Studio Art-Graphic Design Senior St. Louis MO
Riley  Egan Academic Excellence in Animation Animation Sophomore Oak Park IL
Brooke  Engerman Outstanding Student in Advertising and Outstanding Co-op/Intern of the Year Communication-Advertising/English-Professional Writing Senior Dunlap IL
Susan Falk Excellence in Acting and Dean's Student Advisory Committee Theatre Arts-Performance Sophomore Milwaukee WI
Taylor  Fawcett Outstanding Student in Ceramics and Kotteman Endowed Scholarship Studio Art-Sculpture Junior St. Peters MO
Sophia  Fishkin Outstanding Student in Art History Art History Senior Evanston IL
Sydney Foe Academic Excellence in Game Design Game Design Junior Alexandria OH
Krista Frerking Roscoe & Lila Linder Art and Music Endowed Scholarship Studio Art-Graphic Design Junior Dunlap IL
Haley Funk Outstanding Student in Painting Studio Art-Painting Senior Pekin IL
Warren  Guiles Academic Excellence in Game Design Game Design Senior Belleville IL
Katie  Habryle Outstanding Student in Sports Communications Communication-Sports Comm Senior Black Diamond WA
Kayla  Hallowell Outstanding Student in Television Arts Creative Production Communication-Television Arts Senior Schererville IN
Africa Hill Dean's Student Advisory Committee, Excellence in Academic Achievement and Irene Ryan Nominee for Picnic Theatre Arts/Public Relations Junior Chicago IL
Matt Hoffert Outstanding Student in Graphic Design Studio Art-Graphic Design Senior East Peoria IL
Jody Holtz Excellence in Academic Achievement Theatre Arts/Television Arts Sophomore Saint Charles IL
Jake Hyland Applied Excellence in Game Design Game Design Junior Blooming Prairie MN
Nicole  Joseph Outstanding Student in Photography Studio Art-Photography Senior Sebastopol CA
Chip Joyce Outstanding Student in Printmaking Studio Art-Graphic Design Senior Peoria IL
Brianna  Joyce Excellence in Academic Achievement Theatre Arts-Performance Freshman Peoria IL
Brianna Kastner Howard Goldbaum Award and Academic Excellence in Animation Animation Senior Hampton IL
Nick  Kelly Outstanding Student in Sports Communications Communication-Sports Comm Senior Grimes IA
Rachel Kendziora Outstanding Student in Public Relations Communication-Public Relations Senior Palatine IL
Joe  King USITT Reno Challenge Theatre Arts Sophomore McHenry IL
Samuel Kuhlmeyer Outstanding Student in Television Arts Academic Achievement Communication-Television Arts Senior Arnold MO
Joseph Lax Interactive Media Outstanding BFA Applied Award and Dean's Student Advisory Committee Animation & Game Design Senior Loretto MN
Kenzie  Lindgren Applied Excellence in Web & UX Design User Experience Design Junior Clifton IL
Lluvia Lopez Excellence in Service to the Department Theatre Arts-Performance Senior Galesburg IL
Julia  Lucia Outstanding Student in Journalism Communication-Journalism Senior Skokie IL
Kuda Masunungure Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Scholastic Award and Phi Mu Alpha Sinfonia Collegiate Honor Award Music Business Senior Hartland WI
Maggie Mitchell Dean's Student Advisory Committee Music Education Senior South Beloit IL
Emma  O'Mahoney Excellence in Academic Achievement and Irene Ryan Nominee for Silent Sky Theatre Arts-Performance Freshman Bloomington IN
Ashleigh Owens Excellence in Academic Achievement Theatre Arts-Performance Junior Saint Louis MO
Geis Paris Applied Excellence in Game Design Game Design Junior Louisville KY
Dylan  Pashke Mendez-KK Endowed Scholarship and Dean's Student Advisory Committee Studio Art-Graphic Design Senior Brookfield WI
Zula  Pendowski Outstanding Student in Drawing Psychology Junior Roselle IL
Lizzie  Perkins Applied Excellence in Web & UX Design User Experience Design Junior Peoria IL
Jack Phifer Outstanding Student in Ceramics Interactive Media Senior Oak Park IL
Luke  Piazza Applied Excellence in Game Design Game Design Sophomore Wall Township NJ
Jakob Plotts Academic Excellence in Web & UX Design Interactive Media Senior Cuba IL
Samantha  Ruland Outstanding Student in Painting Studio Art-Graphic Design Junior Ballwin  MO
Sydney Ryan Outstanding Student in Sculpture Studio Art-Photography/Studio Art-Sculpture Senior St. Charles IL
Grace Sergott Excellence in Acting and Irene Ryan Nominee for She Kills Monsters & Silent Sky Theatre Arts-Performance Sophomore Green Bay WI
Ann  Shnabel Outstanding Student in Graphic Design Studio Art-Graphic Design Senior Indianapolis IN
Katelynn Shook Outstanding Student in Photography Studio Art-Photography Senior Peoria IL
Luz Silva Excellence in Stage Management Theatre Arts-Production Junior Whittier CA
Zavier  Simmons Excellence in Design Theatre Arts/Advertising Senior Plano TX
Kelly Sofian Global Scholar Game Design Senior Saint Peters  MO
Randy Sperry Dean's Student Advisory Committee Music Education Senior Washington IL
Hannah  Stiff Applied Excellence in Animation and Dean's Student Advisory Committee Animation Senior Crystal Lake IL
Adeline  Swartz Dean's Student Advisory Committee Communication-Organizational Communication Senior Elmhurst IL
Cailyn  Talamonti Applied Excellence in Animation Animation Junior Manhattan IL
Amy Trompeter Outstanding Student in Printmaking Studio Art-Graphic Design Senior La Grange IL
Kasey Walsh Dean's Student Advisory Committee Communication-Public Relations Sophomore River Grove IL
Katheryn  Wehrman Outstanding Student in Drawing Studio Art-Drawing Senior St. Louis MO
Caleb Weisman Global Scholar Communication-Sports Comm Senior Saint Louis  MO
Kendall Welch Dean's Student Advisory Committee Studio Art-Graphic Design/Sculpture Senior Chesterfield MO
Taylor  Wells Bradley Concerto/Aria Competition Award Winners Music Business Senior Davenport IA
Madeleine  Wick Dow P. Mitchell Endowed Scholarship Studio Art-Drawing Sophomore Oro Valley  AZ
Katie Wilson Excellence in Stage Management Theatre Arts-Production Senior Fairview IL
Hao (Tony) Xu The Michelle Noe Long Communication Leadership Award Communication-Advertising  Junior Peoria IL
Keziah Yarnoff Applied Excellence in Game Design Game Design Sophomore Evanston IL
Jamie Yerkes Excellence in Academic Achievement Theatre Arts-Performance/Creative Writing Freshman Naperville IL
Lizzy Young Outstanding Student in Advertising Communication-Advertising  Senior Arlington Heights IL