Advising Information

Advising Checklist For Undergraduate Students

Before your advising session:

  • Print a copy of your degree audit report, available online.
  • Use the Class Schedule worksheet to help plan your schedule.
  • Determine any outstanding university and core curriculum requirements.
  • Determine which major requirements are outstanding.
  • Determine if any courses you plan to take have prerequisites that you have not completed. Course descriptions and prerequisites are listed in the Bradley University catalogs.
  • Create at least two proposed schedules for the upcoming term, including alternate courses in case any of your preferred courses are closed.
  • Decide if you are comfortable with the course load and courses.
  • Develop a list of questions you would like to ask your advisor.
  • As you near graduation, determine the semester in which you plan to complete your degree.

During your advising session:

  • Clarify outstanding university, core curriculum, and major requirements with your advisor.
  • Review your degree audit with your advisor. If an adjustment needs to be made, ask your advisor to submit a “Degree Audit Exception Form” to the Registrar’s Office. This form may be used to assign approved transfer courses to major requirements or to apply course substitutions in major requirements. You must check your degree audit to confirm that the adjustment occurred.
  • Show your tentative schedule to your advisor, and ask your advisor for suggestions about alternate courses.
  • Have your list of questions for your advisor ready. If your advisor cannot answer a question, ask for a referral to another office or department. If possible, get the name of the person who might be able to answer your question.

Advisors-Undergraduate

Your advisor's name is also listed in Webster. Log in and go to the "Other" tab. Refer to the list below, if your advisor is not listed in Webster.

UNIVERSITY PROGRAM (UNV)
Trillizio, Heitz 100 or call (309) 677-2420

  • Academic Exploration Program - Cobb ,Library 320, Haines, Library 320, Rapp, Library 320, Trillizio, SIS 139
  • University Business - Jones, Campustown 121
  • University Education & Health Science - Cobb, Haines, Rapp, Trillizio
  • University Engineering & Technology - Suzuki-Nguyen, JOB 125
  • University Liberal Arts & Sciences - Der. Montgomery, BR 233

BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION
Interim Dean O’Brien (Campustown 196) • Interim Associate Dean Robin (Campustown 192)

  • Accounting - Provided on Webster
  • Actuarial Science-Business - Provided on Webster
  • Economics - Provided on Webster
  • Entrepreneurship - Provided on Webster
  • Finance - Provided on Webster
  • International Business - Provided on Webster
  • Management & Leadership - Provided on Webster
  • Management Information Systems - Provided on Webster
  • Marketing - Provided on Webster
  • Unclassified Business - Provided on Webster
  • UNV Business - Provided on Webster

COMMUNICATIONS & FINE ARTS
Dean Huberman (GCC 100) • Associate Dean Lawrence (GCC 100).

  • Art Incoming transfer students - See department chair
  • Art Education - Brammeier
  • Art History - Glover
  • Art-Studio • Ceramics - Carlson
  • Drawing - Gillespie
  • Graphic Design - Mitchell, Will
  • Painting - Brammeier, Krainak
  • Photography - Forrester
  • Printmaking - Gillespie
  • Sculpture - Stolz
  • Communication
    • Advertising - Banning, Lawrence, Wang
    • Incoming transfer students - Adams
    • Journalism - Netzley
    • Organizational Communication - Gabor
    • Public Relations - Xie, Pavelko
    • Television Arts & Electronic Media - Phillips
    • Sports Communication - Antunovic, Dickhaus, Gullifor, Smith
    • Unclassified - Frazier
  • Interactive Media - Abzug, Cavanah, J. Doran, Ford, Ham, Wiley
  • Music - Vroman
  • Music Business - Anderson
  • Music Composition - Lambrect
  • Music Education - (Instr., Vocal) Vroman, Walters
  • Music Entertainment Industry - Anderson
  • Music Performance - Vroman • [All music majors will be assigned to an applied music teacher for advising. Transfer students should see department chair for assignment]
  • Theatre Arts
    • Acting - Kanoff, Matisa
    • Design - Arnold, Lowell, Miller
    • Directing - Kanoff, Matisa
    • Literature - Stern

EDUCATION & HEALTH SCIENCES
Dean Sattler (WES 205) • Associate Dean Hunzicker (WES 208) •Assistant Dean Peterson (WES 302B)

  • Co-op Program - EHS Staff
  • Public Health Education - Drake
  • Dietetics - Newell, Nigg, Vollmer
  • Early Childhood Education - Antola Crowe, Arquette, Lee
  • Elementary Education - Arquette, Hunzicker, Lukowiak, McDaniel, Nugent, Wolffe, Yang
  • Family and Consumer Sciences - Sas
  • FCS Minor - Wolfe
  • FCS-Secondary Education - McMullen (ETE), Rios Vega (ETE), Sas (FCS), Wolfe (FCS)
  • Health Minor - Hunzicker
  • Health Science - R. Bertram, S. Bertram, Durr, Kelly, Peterson, Pratt, Reynolds, Strubhar, Tippett, Way, Latva
  • Hospitality Leadership - Olds, K. Wolfe
  • K-12 Education (Art/Music) - Antola Crowe, Arquette, Wherfel
  • Leadership Studies Minor - McMillan, Coy
  • Learning Behavior Specialist I - Kuester, Lee, Lukowiak, Wherfel
  • Middle School Education - Grant, McDaniel, McMullen, Nugent, Rios Vega
  • Nursing - Flannigan (for assignment)
  • Retail Merchandising - Choi, Keist
  • High School Education - Grant, Kasambira, McDaniel, McMullen, Nugent, Rios Vega

ENGINEERING & TECHNOLOGY
Dean Akers (JOB 124) • Associate Dean Reyer (JOB 110)

  • UNV Engineering - Suzuki-Nguyen
  • Civil Engineering - Lee, Maillacheruvu
  • Construction - Elhouar, Wolfe
  • Electrical Engineering
    • Undergraduates  - Huggins
    • Graduates  - Lu
    • Transfers  - Ahn
  • Industrial Engineering - Provided on Webster
  • Manufacturing Engineering - Provided on Webster
  • Manufacturing Engineering Technology - Provided on Webster
  • Mechanical Engineering - Provided on Webster
  • Unclassified Engineering & Technology - Suzuki-Nguyen

LIBERAL ARTS & SCIENCES
Dean Jones (BR 226) • Senior Associate Dean McConnaughay (BR 226) • Associate Dean Prescott (BR 226)

  • Co-op Program - Kremitzki
  • Actuarial Science-Math - Quigg
  • African-American Studies Minors - Hawkins
  • Anthropology Minors - Hogan
  • Asian Studies Minor - Hogan
  • Biochemistry - Fry, McQuade, Woods
  • Biology - See department (OH 101)
  • Biology Minors - Morris
  • Biomedical Science - See Department (OH 101)
  • Chemistry-Certified
    • Freshmen - Fry
    • Sophomores - Flint
    • Juniors - Flint
    • Seniors - Bosma
  • Chemistry Pre-Medical - Andersh
  • Chemistry Pre-Pharmacy - Andersh
  • Chemistry Minors - Schnupf, Sengupta
  • Chemistry Business - Flint
  • Computer Science and Information Systems - Byerly, Dolins, Doran, Lin, Nikolopoulous, Park, Uskov, Wang
  • Computer Science and Information Systems Minors - Dolins
  • Criminal Justice Studies - C. Williams
  • Economics - Provided on Webster
  • English - Newton
  • English Creative Writing Minor - Newton
  • English Literary Studies Minor - Palakeel
  • English Professional Writing Minor - Newton
  • Environmental Science Biology - Morris
  • Environmental Science Chemistry - D. Campbell
  • Environmental Science Physics - Lozano
  • Ethics Minor - Kelley
  • European Studies Minor - Brown, C. Bukowski, Gobeyn
  • French - Hertich
  • German - See department (BR 314)
  • History - B. Brown
  • Interdisciplinary Program - Prescott
  • International Studies - C. Bukowski, J. Bukowski, Kim, Tarzi
  • Latin American Studies Minor - Cisneros
  • Legal Studies Minor - Maher
  • Mathematics - Bedenikovic, Carty, Kasube, Lang, McAsey, Mou, Nanyes, Quigg, Timm, Xue, Yolcu
  • Mathematics Minor - McAsey
  • Statistics - Quigg
  • Medical Laboratory Sciences - Campbell, Fry
  • Neuroscience Minor - Cady, Koeltzow
  • Philosophy - Greene, Kelley, Niculescu
  • Physics - Lozano
  • Political Science - Burmilia, Curtis, Dannehl, Gobeyn, Reed, Remmel
  • Psychology - See department or check Webster
  • Religious Studies - Fuller, Getz, Oliver, Zaborowski
  • Social Work - Adams, Amos, Tarter
  • Sociology - See department (BR 109)
  • Sociology Minor - Hogan
  • Spanish - Cisneros, Courtad, Kessler, Portocarrero
  • Women and Gender Studies - Scott
  • High School Teacher Preparation for LAS
    • Biology - Morris
    • Chemistry - Campbell
    • English - McBee Orzulak
    • History-Social Science - B. Brown
    • Mathematics - Kasube
    • Physics - Lozano

Non Degree Seeking Undergraduate Students
Undergraduate Admissions (Visitors Center)

Advisors-Graduate

GRADUATE SCHOOL (GRD)
Dean Bakken (BR 215A)

  • Accounting - M. Adams
  • Art-MA or MFA - Brammeier 
  • Biology - Stabenau
  • Business Administration - M. O’Brien
  • Business Administration Executive Track - M. O’Brien
  • Chemistry/Biochemistry - Bosma
  • Civil Engineering - Schattler
  • Computer Science - Liu, Park
  • Computer Information Systems - Uskov
  • Clinical Mental Health Counseling - Sherman (for assignment)
  • Curriculum & Instruction - Antola Crowe, Arquette, Lukowiak
  • Educational Administration - Tripses (for assignment)
  • Electrical Engineering - Lu
  • English - Brill de Ramirez (for assignment)
  • Environmental Science Education - Wolffe
  • Industrial Engineering - Krishnamoorthi
  • Manufacturing Engineering - Mehta
  • Mechanical Engineering - Mehta
  • Non Degree Seeking - Bakken
  • Nonprofit Leadership - McMillan
  • Nursing - Erickson (for assignment)
  • Online Counseling (Clinical Mental Health & School) - Skaggs (for Clinical Mental Health), Davison Avilés (for Professional School)
  • Online Nursing - Borton (FNP), Erickson (NUR Admin., NUR Educ., DNP Leadership)
  • Physical Therapy - Strubhar (for assignment)
  • Professional School Counseling - Davison Avilés (for assignment)
  • STEM Education - Morris, McDaniel
  • Dietetic Internship– Newell