LAS Awards Announced

June 12, 2020

Bradley's College of Liberal Arts and Sciences announces its 2020 Spring Semester awards for its outstanding students.

Adam Kosciarz Niles IL Outstanding Math Student
Adrienne Rozmus Arlington Hts IL Outstanding Sociology Student
Alecks Griffin Peoria IL Outstanding Sociology Student
Amanda Riggenbach Peoria IL Chester Sipple Poetry Award 3rd place
Andrea Hernandez Rockford IL Global Scholar
Andrew Jenkins East Peoria IL Mund-Lagowski Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Academic Excellence Award
Ashley Ciriaco Chicago IL Outstanding Criminology Student
Audrey Vice Oquawka IL Mund-Lagowski Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Academic Excellence Award
Bailey Longman Bradford IL LAS Scholar
Brittany Lownds Crystal Lake IL Oustanding BioEnvironmental Science Student
Caleb Buchanan Fults IL Mund-Lagowski Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Academic Excellence Award
Calire Woods Paris IL Outstanding Biology Student
Courtney Larsen South Beloit IL Carl E. Smith Award
David Suriano Riverside IL Olive B. White Award-Fiction
Devin Servin Milton WI Outstanding History Student
Elizabeth Seip Merrionett Pk IL Outstanding World Languages and Culture Student
Evan Gagnon Morris IL Outstanding Religious Studies Student
Gabriella Fryer Peoria IL Oustanding English Student, Phi Kappa Phi Academic Hall of Fame
Hailemariam Mitiku Marseilles IL Kenneth E Kolb - Kurt W. Field Undergraduate Research, ACS Division of Organic Chemistry Outstanding Senior Organic Chemistry Student
Haley White Charleston IL Peter Dusenbery Award for Outstanding Senior in Literary Studies
Haley Hardtke De Pere WI ACS Collegiate Scholar, Kenneth E. Kolb - Kurt W. Field Undergraduate Research, 2020 Phi Kappa Phi Academic Hall of Fame
Ian Smith Rockford IL First Year Chemistry
Isabelle Echevarria Riverside IL Chester Sipple Poetry Award 2nd Place
Ivah Fears Barnhart MO Outstanding Medical Laborartory Sciences Student
Jacob Schuely Elgin IL Mund-Lagowski Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Academic Excellence Award
Jennifer Houser Dunlap IL Outstanding Biomedical Science Student
Jessica Archambeau Cheyenne WY Edgar L. Chapman Award for Critical Essay
John Kuhns Peoria IL Kenneth E Kolb - Kurt W. Field Graduate Research
John "Jack" Conley Peoria IL Outstanding Philosophy Student
Joseph Pitock Naperville IL Outstanding Psychology Student, Global Scholar
Joseph Palakeel Peoria IL Mund-Lagowski Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Outstanding Scholar
Joseph Palakeel Peoria IL Mund-Lagowski Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Outstanding Scholar
Kaitlin Kessler Mckinney TX Global Scholar/Nicholas Nyaradi Memorial Award
Karl Rainsberger Peoria IL Introductory Organic Chemistry
Katie Mackh Naperville IL Outstanding Computer Science and Information Systems Student
Kristine Campbell Peoria IL Mund-Lagowski Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Outstanding Scholar, LAS Undergraduate Summer Research and Artistry Fellowship for Summer 2020
Lindsay Spigelmyer Peoria IL ACS Division of Analytical Chemistry Undergraduate
Lisa Nelson Raabe Peoria Heights IL Stein Academy of American Poets Prize
Madison Cinnamon Kewanee IL Olive B. White Award-Poetry
Margaret Kimsey Topeka KS Outstanding Chemistry Student
Mayuresh Gadgil Peoria IL Inaugural George Inglett Graduate Student Award, John Shroyer Service
Megan Landre Spring Grove IL Ballowe Scholarship in Creative Writing/Chester Sipple Poetry Award
Melissa Fuentes La Grange Pk IL Global Scholar
Miah Montes Houston TX John Shroyer Service
Mimi Phung Peoria IL Outstanding Senior in English Education
Naveen Musaitif Peoria IL Outstanding Intertnational Studies Student
Padagas Ianne Peoria IL Best Undergraduate Student Paper Award
Paul Schraeder Geneseo IL Mund-Lagowski Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Academic Excellence Award
Rachel DeMent Decatur IL Outstanding LAS-Economics Student
Rebecca Split Crystal Lake IL Outstanding Biochemistry Student
Samantha Lechowicz Palatine IL Carl E. Smith Award, Phi Kappa PHi Academic Hall of Fame
Sharbel Khoury Peoria IL Mund-Lagowski Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Outstanding Scholar
Sophia Newton Peoria IL Senior Scholar Award
Sydni Adams Marshall IL First Year Chemistry
Thompson Celeste Peoria IL Sociology Student Engagement Award
Trey DelFiacco Vail AZ Outstanding Physics Student
Veronica Blascoe Cave Creek AZ Outstanding Political Science Student, Global Scholar, Phi Kappa Phi Academic Hall of Fame
Victoria Phair Indianapolis IN Outstanding Social Work Student
Woods Artie Council Bluffs IA 2020 Sociology Student Essay Contest
Yijun Liu CHINA Mund-Lagowski Department of Chemistry and Biochemistry Academic Excellence Award
Zane Jud Fishers IN Global Scholar