Student Leadership Awards Announced

June 1, 2020

Student leaders were recognized by the Office of Student Affairs at Bradley University.

Individual Student Awards:

Dr. Domenico Volturno and Betty Volturno Distinguished Service Award – Aubrey Tate and Nicholas Porter

Ray Zarvell Student Leadership Award – Charles Perez-Suarez

OLLI Student Volunteer of the Year – Jennifer Houser and Christie Masanka

Tim Wendle Memorial Scholarship – Lexi Oswald, Alex Fields, and Brody Haynes

Olive B. White Scholarships – Alexandra Anderson, Charles Perez-Suarez, Maya Webber, and Abby Steinkoenig

Romeo B. Garrett Intercultural Leadership Award – Adetolani (Tola) Adeyefa

Greg Killoran Club Sports Leadership Award – Logan Nigg, Hockey Club

Henry Pindell Slane Award – Tony Xu

ACBU Coordinator of the Year – Abby Peterson

ACBU Hall of Fame – Megan DeSmet

Student Senate: Student Senator of the Year – Haleemah Na'Allah

Student Senate: Chairperson of the Year – Brandy Wayne

Braves Lead – Tier 1:

Emily Bauman
Bailey Beason
Alexa Boland
Gia-Maria Calbaza
Dainaly Campuzano
Harold Cardenas
Leah Cavazos
LeeAnn Coniglio
Megan DeSmet
Chance Emanuels
Tom Erickson
Lorie Ewert
Ellie Feist
Jesus Flores
Finn Funston
Jessica Green
Ian Hamann
Melody Hampton
RaeVenn Heerman
Makayla Horn
Hannah Hospodar
Madison Isaacs
Natally Jawhar
Marisa Keever
Lexi Klimek
Andrew Krenzel
Gabryjela Kulik
Baloy Lagunas
Maia Lee
Jeremiah Lee
Irene Lopez
Katie Magree
Megan Mandujano
Kassidy Meekins
Matthew Miller
Morgan Patrick
Jacob Plutz
Zalan Shah
Taylor Shead
Jeremy Steidinger
Katy Symanietz
Laura Volpe

Presidents Volunteer Service Award Bronze (100-174 hours):

Angelica Ballestas
Aristide Boya
Kyla Gersten
Kylie Johnson
Danya Kingsby
Christie Masanka
Tasneem Naffakh
Julia Niklewicz
Clinton Osei
Alexis Oswald
Abigail Peterson
Michael Petrik
Megan Pilla
Elizabeth Seip
Megan Szymus
Joanna Tapia
Kayla White
Melissa Wyas
Lauren Zielezinski

Presidents Volunteer Service Award Silver (175-249 hours):

Charles Perez-Suarez
Shaina Pine

Presidents Volunteer Service Award Gold (250 + hours):

Jessie Ball
Jennifer Beemsterboer
Tricia Brummett
Taylor Cooper
Aaron Coulombe
Kimberly Fraga
Lauren Goldberger
Tilana Hamilton
Samantha Hatfield
Jalynne Hinrichs
Emma Jackson
Shelby Justi
Aleksandra Kulak
Sterling Lafary
Demina Maldonado
Gina Pasley
Victoria Phair
Francesca Riggins
Molly Shaughnessy
Bridget Smith
Emily Storey
Claire Sullivan

Faculty/Staff Awards:

Award of Excellence  Brad Eskridge, Instructor of Marketing

Outstanding Academic Advisor of the Year – Dr. Valerie Bennett, Director of Health Professions Advising CenterOutstanding Student

Organization Advisor of the Year – Julie Howe, Bradley ESports Committee

Student Organization Awards:

Multicultural Program of the Year  Association of Latin American Students, Cinco de Mayo 2019 celebration

Program of the Year – Homecoming Week 2019, ACBU

Student Organization Service Award – Camp Kesem at Bradley University

New Student Organization of the Year  Alpha Psi Lambda

Student Organization of the Year  Men's Basketball Club

Some media in Bradley University's current print, video and online materials was acquired before the COVID-19 pandemic. Media acquired after the pandemic began was done so in compliance with Bradley's COVID-19 safety protocols at the time. The ongoing safety of our faculty, staff and students is of the utmost concern during these unprecedented times.