Centurion Society

This elite society was established to recognize Bradley University alumni who have brought national and international credit to the University. It includes those individuals who have achieved Bradley’s highest alumni honor, the Distinguished Alumnus Award, as well as other alumni who have gone on to achieve great honor in their fields and have thus served as examples of commitment and excellence for all Bradley alumni and students.

Dr. Martin G. Abegg* ’47 HON ’93
Dr. Benjamin Alexander* ’MS ’50 HON ’79
Mr. Douglass L. Alligood ’56
Mr. Keith L. Alm ’65
Dr. John E. Armstrong* ACAD ’04, ’05
Ms. Kimberly L. Armstrong '80
Dr. Walter H. Baer* ’26
Mr. Bruce P. Bagge ’62
Ms. Sidney Baldwin* ’05
Mr. Keith J. Bane ‘61
Mr. Floyd L. Barloga* ’29
Mr. James J. Barr '68
Mr. Bruce D. Barrington ’64
Dr. Janet Nay Barry ’66 MA ’71
Maj. Gen. R. Bartholomew (Ret) ’53
Mr. Joseph F. Bartley, Sr.* ’03, ’05
Mr. Wayne Baum '60
Mr. Glenn L. Beall '57
Mr. William Benman '74
Mr. David R. Bergman ’61
The Honorable Bruce W. Black ’66
Dr. W. C. Bonifield ’58
Mr. Melvin B. Bradshaw* ’49
Dr. John I. Brewer* ’25 HON ’76
Mr. Gordon M. Buehrig* ’26
Mr. Gary A. Burk ’74
Ms. Renée C. Byer ’80
Mr. Howard L. Carver '66
Mr. Richard E. Carver ’59
Mr. Samuel A. Casey* ’36
Dr. Joseph Chamberlain ’47
Mr. William M. Chinuge ’42
Mr. John J. Ciardullo, Jr. ‘61
Mr. Robert J. Clanin ’67
Mr. Robert J. Clark ‘67
Dr. George C. Comstock* ’32
Dr. Hugh E. Cooper* ’09
Dr. Carol A. Coram ’72
Mr. Joseph G. Cowell* ACAD ’04, ’06
Dr. J. Edward Davis* ’25 HON ’52
Dr. Charlene M. Dewey ’85
Dr. Robert J. Dimler* ’36
Dr. Linneaus C. Dorman ’56
Ms. Barbara Mantz Drake ’67, ’82
Mr. Charles E. Ebeling ’66
Dr. Robert S. Eckley ’42
Dr. Patrick W. Elwood ’53
Dr. James H. Erickson ’61, ’66
Ms. Elizabeth Asip Evans ’76
Dr. Theresa S. Falcon-Cullinan* MBA ’05
Mr. Philip José Farmer ’50
Mr. Earl Feldhorn '62
Ms. Nuria I. Fernandez '82
Mr. James D. Fiala ‘67
Mr. John “Ted” Flora ’42*
Mr. Wilbur S. Forrest ’09*
Mr. Thomas S. Foster* ’51 MBA ’52
Ms. Anne M. Fox ’63
Mr. David Frederick '59
Dr. Lillian Glass ’74
Dr. Gilbert Gordon ’55
Mr. Stephen E. Gorman ’78 MBA
Dr. Charles Mayo Goss* ’16
Mr. Ralph W. Grandle ’58
Mr. Edward D. Greiner* ’41
Mr. Jerry A. Hadley* ’74
Mr. Ronald E. Hall ’53
Mr. William F. Hardin ’50
Mr. Robert J. Hastert ’59
Dr. Stephen P. Havera ’68
Mr. Jerry L. Hayden ’59
Mr. Hersey Hawkins, Jr. ’88
Justice James D. Heiple ’55
Ms. Laura M. Herlovich ’79
Mr. Kurt B. Hersher ’51
Mr. Francis H. ‘Ken’ Hinton ’69 MA ’71
Ms. Kathleen “Kathi” Buck Holst ’79
General Joseph R. Holzapple* ’38 HON ’58
Mr. John R. Horne ’64
Mr. David C. Horowitz ’59
Mrs. Virginia C. Housholder* ’40
Mr. Marvin H. Hult ’47
Ms. Elizabeth A. Johnson ’69
Dr. Burnett Joiner, Jr. ’68
Mr. Dick Kay (Richard D. Snodgrass) ’62
Mr. Jerald F. Kehe ‘68
Ambassador James C. Kenny ’76
Mr. Edward M. King ’54, MA ’62

Dr. Frederick M. King* ’39, ’48 EDD ’52
Dr. Arnold Komisar ’68
Mrs. Norma J. Kottemann ’52
Mr. Jerry R. Krause ’61
Mrs. N. Joan Gore Krupa ’67 MA ’69
Dr. Jeanne M. Lagowski ’51 MS ’52
The Honorable Ray LaHood ’71
Mr. Howard L. Lance '77
Major Robert H. Lawrence Jr.* ’56
Mrs. Marion Blumenthal Lazan ’57
Mr. Robert W. Leu* ’40
Mr. Rex K. Linder ’69
Mr. Thomas C. Lund ’66
Mr. George L. Luthy* ’16 HON ’64
Mr. Ronald J. Maestri ’63 MA ’67
Mr. David R. Markin* ’53
Dr. Lawrence O. Martin ’66
Mr. William G. Mason* ’30
Dr. Gerald W. May ’62
Mr. B. Wayne McClain ’77
Ms. Kay W. McCurdy ’72
Judge Joe B. McDade ’59, ’60
Mrs. Kary G. McIlwain '81
Judge Howard D. McKibben ’62
Mr. Harold N. Metzel* ’26 HON ’68
Cong. Robert H. Michel ’48 HON ’81
Dr. Richard W. Miksad ’63
Dr. John P. Minton* ’10 HON ’55
Mr. William G. Mitchell* ’39
Dr. Linda Moore ’65, ’66
Mr. H. Dale Morgan* ’04
Judge Robert D. Morgan* ’34
Dr. Nicholas P. Ninos, ’58, ’59
Mr. Charles K. (Ozzie) Orsborn ’39 MS ’51
Mr. Nicholas R. Owens ’67
Ms. Roberta Parks ’79
Mr. John P. Pearl ’49
Ms. Marta Pelaez '83
Mr. Gary M. Peplow ’62
Mrs. Aurthur M. Perkins ’82, ’90
Dr. George S. Phalen* ’33
Mr. O. E. “Odey” Powers* ’52
Miss Lorene M. Ramsey ’71
Mr. A.J. Rassi ’65
Mr. Warren G. Reynolds ’53 MA ’67
Dr. Benjamin A. Rosales ’72
Ms. Wendy Clucas Ross ’64
Dr. Herbert C. Rudman ’47
Mr. George E. Ruebenson ’70
Dr. James A. Russell, Jr. ’41 MS ’50
Mr. William Rutherford ’35 HON ’91
Mr. Bruce E. Saurs ’49
Mr. Edward Schlegel, Jr.* ’47
Mr. Nicholas Scoppetta ’58
Judge Jeanne E. Scott ’70
Judge James E. Shadid ’79
Mr. George T. Shaheen ’66 MBA ’68
Mr. Gerald L. Shaheen ’66 MBA ’67
Gen. John M. Shalikashvili* ’58 HON ’94
Ms. Christine A. Sharp ’75
Mr. Clarence L. Shivers, Jr. ’50
Mr. Albert F. Siepert ’36
Mr. Louis Skidmore* ’17 HON ’52
Mr. Rajesh K. Soin MSIE ’71
Dr. Edwin B. Stear ’54
Mr. Charles H. (Charley) Steiner ’71
Mr. Joseph R. Stowell ’50 MA ’56
Mr. Arthur F. Szold* ’41
Mr. Richard F. Teerlink ’61
Dr. Charles D. Tharp* ’27
Mr. Henry I. Thomas ’74
Mr. Robert D. Thomas ’56
Mr. Willis R. Tribler ’55
Dr. Beatrice E. Tucker* ACAD ’15, ’16
Mr. Robert E. Turner Jr. ’77, ’78 MBA
Mr. John L. Ufheil ’58
Dr. Harold A. Vonachen* ’19
Mr. H. A. (Pete) Vonachen, Jr. ’49
Dr. Richard Wagner ’60 HON ’84
Mr. Thomas J. Wagner ’60
Mr. Chet Walker '62
Dr. Joan Scott Wallace ’52
Dr. Max A. Wessler '52
Mr. Clarence Wynd* ACAD ’18, ’22
Mr. Merle R. Yontz ’33 HON ’81*
Dr. Nora L. Zorich ’75

*deceased