Welcome Week

August 18 - 25, 2018

Welcome Week is a time to connect and reconnect. Move-in day, cookouts, a pep rally, guest entertainment and other activities welcome back students and introduce newcomers to the Bradley family.

Schedule

SATURDAY, AUGUST 18 Time Event
8:00 am - 4:00 pm Move In Day, Residence Halls
11:00 am - 1:00 pm Legacy Luncheon, Hayden Clark Alumni Center (3rd Floor)
RSVP 309-677-2240
4:30 pm Move In Day Mass, St. Mark Church
6:00 pm - 7:45 pm Residence Hall Floor Meetings for All Freshmen, See Floor Postings
8:00 pm B United, Renaissance Coliseum
9:00 pm - 1:00 pm Late Night BU, Markin Recreation Center
SUNDAY, AUGUST 19       Time Event
9:30 am - 10:15 am Group Fitness on Olin Quad (Rain Location: Group Fitness Room)
10:30 am - 11:15 am Group Fitness on Olin Quad (Rain Location: Group Fitness Room)
11:30 am - 12:15 am Group Fitness on Olin Quad (Rain Location: Group Fitness Room)
6:00 pm - 7:45 pm Residence Hall Floor Meetings for All Freshmen, See Floor Postings
12:00 pm - 1:00 pm Bagel Brunch, Sponsored by Hillel, Hillel House
12:30 pm - 1:30 pm Fencing Club Demonstration, Olin Quad
1:45 pm - 3:00 pm 2018 Incoming Class Photo, Alumni Quad
(Rain Location: Markin Performance Court)
3:00 pm - 5:00 pm Block Party, Fredonia Avenue
4:30 pm - 7:00 pm Taste of Bradley, Olin Quad
Featuring: Juice (Sponsored by ACBU)
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm NPHC Yard Show including Sigma Lambda Gamma Sorority, Inc. ,
Olin Quad
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm ACBU Presents: Hypnotist Fredrick Winters, Renaissance Coliseum
10:00 pm - 11:30 pm ACBU Presents: Hypnotist Fredrick Winters, Renaissance Coliseum
10:30 pm - 2:00 am
Doors close at 1:30am
NPHC Presents: The Black and White Party
MONDAY, AUGUST 20 Time Event
8:30 am - 1:30 pm Welcome Week Service Project, Markin Center
10:00 am - Noon Transfer Student Welcome
2:30 pm - 4:30 pm Activities Fair, Founder's Circle and Olin Quad
(Rain Location: Renaissance Coliseum)
5:00 pm - 7:00 pm Welcome Week Cook Out at Newman Center
6:00 pm- 7:00 pm Asian American Community Mixer, Garrett Center
7:00 pm - 8:30 pm Catharsis Discussion for all Freshmen Residents, See Your RA for Location
8:30 pm - 11:30 pm Markin Madness: Discover the Rec, Markin Recreation Center
TUESDAY, AUGUST 21 Time Event
10:00 am - Noon Part-Time Employment Expo, Renaissance Coliseum
10:00 am - 4:00 pm Levee District Bus Runs, Meet In Front of Student Center
1:00 pm - 3:00 pm Academic Programs/Reception, Check your email for location
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm BOLT Orientation for New Orgs and Make Up Date, Marty Theater
3:30 pm - 5:00 pm Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Orientation, Neumiller Lecture Hill
5:00 pm - 6:00 pm African American Community Mixer, Garrett Center
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Residence Hall Floor Meetings for All Underclassmen, See Floor Postings
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Catharsis for Commuter Students, Marty Theater
7:00 pm - 7:45 pm Freshmen Convocation, Renaissance Coliseum
7:30 pm - 9:00 pm Freshmen Ice Cream Mixer, Alumni Quad (Rain Location: Student Center)
WEDNESDAY, AUGUST 22 Time Event
10:00 am - 5:00 pm Poster Sale, Olin Quad (Rain Location: Second Floor Student Center
1:00 pm - 5:00 pm Laser Tag on the Quad, Sponsored by FIJI, Olin Quad
4:00 pm - 5:00 pm BOLT Orientation for New Orgs and Make Up Date, Marty Theater
6:00 pm - 7:00 pm Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Orientation Make Up, Neumiller Lecture Hill
7:30 pm - 8:30 pm LGBTQ+ Community and Allies Mixer, Garrett Center
9:00 pm ACBU Quad Cinema Presents: Black Panther (Rain Date: Friday, August 24)
THURSDAY, AUGUST 23 Time Event
10:00 am - 5:00 pm Poster Sale, Olin Quad (Rain Location: Second Floor Student Center)
3:30 pm - 4:30 pm Latino Student Mixer, Garrett Center
6:00 pm - 10:10 pm Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Begins, Registration Required
6:30 pm - 8:00 pm Sigma Lambda Gamma Presents: David Romero - Latinx Activism
8:00 pm - 9:30 pm ACBU Cinema: Black Panther
FRIDAY, AUGUST 24 Time Event
10:00 am - 5:00 pm Poster Sale, Olin Quad (Rain Location: Second Floor Student Center)
Noon - 3:00 pm Black Student Alliance Block Party, Underhill Avenue
1:30 pm - 2:30 pm Asian Community Mixer, Garrett Center
5:00 pm - 9:30 pm Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Continues, Registration Required
5:00 pm Shabbat Services, Sponsored by Hillel (Hillel House)
6:00 pm Shabbat Dinner, Sponsored by Hillel (Hillel House)
*7:00 pm Bradley Home Opener: THE RED OUT - Soccer vs. Gonzaga at Shea Stadium
*5:30 pm - Buses begin running from the Student Center to Shea Stadium
9:00 pm ACBU Cinema: The Life of the Party
SATURDAY, AUGUST 25 Time Event
8:00 am - 3:00 pm Sorority Recruitment Continues
Noon - 5:00 pm Interfraternity Council Recruitment Begins, Registration Required
9:00 pm ACBU Quad Cinema Presents: The Life of the Party (Rain Location: Marty Theater)
SUNDAY, AUGUST 26 Time Event
8:00 am - 3:00 pm Sorority Recruitment Continues
Noon - 5:00 pm Interfraternity Council Recruitment Begins, Registration Required
*1:00 pm Home Soccer vs. Oral Roberts
*12:00 pm - Buses begin running from Student Center to Shea Stadium
5:00 pm - 8:00 pm Panhellenic Sorority Recruitment Bid Day
9:00 pm - 10:30 pm Mass at St. Mark Church, Social Following